The summary below was generated by an AI language model and may contain errors or omissions. All other content on this page is deterministically extracted from the original SEC EDGAR filing.
Markel Group substantially streamlined its Risk Factors section by removing 42 items - primarily operational and financial disclosures (results of operations, liquidity, accounting estimates, and financial statements) that were relocated to other sections of the 10-K. The company added four new risk categories in 2024 focused on emerging concerns: Climate Change, Cybersecurity Risks, Markel Ventures operations, and Board oversight governance. Two existing risks were substantively modified, with the acquisitions and insurance-linked securities disclosures being updated to reflect current management priorities.
Classification is based on semantic text similarity scoring and may include approximations. “No match” means no high-confidence textual match was found — not necessarily that a section was removed.
The impacts of climate change, and legal or regulatory measures to address climate change, may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition. Our businesses, results of operations, and financial condition could be impacted by risks associated with climate…
The impacts of climate change, and legal or regulatory measures to address climate change, may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition. Our businesses, results of operations, and financial condition could be impacted by risks associated with climate change, including: •changes from legislation, regulation and court decisions that: ◦create economic and regulatory uncertainty, ◦increase our compliance costs, ◦impose liability on or increase exposure for our policyholders not contemplated during our underwriting, ◦change our ability to provide insurance coverage to certain policyholders, or ◦impose new or additional requirements that increase the costs associated with, or disrupt, sourcing, manufacturing, and distribution of, our products and services, •changes in the frequency, severity, and location of weather-related catastrophes, such as hurricanes, tornados, windstorms, floods, wildfires, and other extreme weather events, which may: ◦result in insured losses that exceed our expectations or make it more difficult for us to predict and model catastrophic events, reducing our ability to accurately price our exposure to such events and mitigate our risks, ◦make it more difficult or expensive for us to obtain reinsurance at desired levels, or ◦increase physical risks to and impacts on our operations, •changing demand for insurance coverage we provide, such as demand from industries that produce or use carbon-based energy including those transitioning from those energy sources, decreased availability of reinsurance available for coverages we provide for carbon intensive industries, or increased claims and losses related to those industries, and •losses on our invested assets, including from: ◦changes in supply and demand, ◦advances in low-carbon technology and renewable energy development, ◦effects of extreme weather events on the physical and operational exposure of industries and issuers, and ◦the transition that companies make towards addressing climate risk in their own businesses. Item 1C. CYBERSECURITY Markel Group is a holding company comprised of a diverse group of companies and investments. Our specialty insurance business, Markel, sits at the core of our company. Markel Group utilizes information technology systems and services, including cybersecurity, provided and/or administered by Markel. Through Markel Group's wholly owned subsidiary, Markel Ventures, Inc. (Markel Ventures), Markel Group owns controlling interests in businesses that operate in a variety of industries. The Markel Ventures businesses are independently managed with respect to their information security and data protection programs. Insurance In order to maintain a strong cybersecurity program, Markel uses a variety of controls and technology tools designed to identify, detect, prevent, respond to, and recover from security threats. Markel undergoes regular security audits including a System and Organization Controls (SOC) audit for Cybersecurity conducted annually by independent auditors in which cybersecurity threats are identified and assessed. Markel regularly tests aspects of its internal security and conducts security risk interviews and assessments on third parties with whom it does business, depending on the nature of the relationship. Markel has invested in technology that assists its risk management teams in measuring and addressing weaknesses in its third-party and supply chain community. Markel performs continuous monitoring of all its third parties to ensure they are maintaining acceptable levels of security controls and remediating any known weaknesses. 10K - 34 10K - 34 10K - 34 Markel participates in the Financial Services Information Sharing and Analysis Center to share information about the latest cyber threats and preparedness measures. Markel also shares threat intelligence information with other partners. Markel has a cybersecurity incident response plan, as well as a crisis management plan, that cover cyber events, including a process for determining the materiality of cyber events that includes evaluation by a cross functional crisis management group including security, information technology, finance, legal and business and escalation to Markel Group senior management as warranted by the severity of the situation. An internal team engages in tabletop exercises several times each year to enhance preparedness for such situations. Information security and data protection risks are the responsibility of all employees. Markel has a mandatory training program covering a variety of security and data protection disciplines. In addition, all Markel employees are required to acknowledge annually policies on acceptable use of Markel's technology resources and enterprise information security. Contractors are required to provide certain representations and certifications relating to information security. The Markel information security and data protection program is led by a Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) who supervises a team of security and data protection professionals across the globe. Markel's global information security and data protection program leverages the Cybersecurity Framework from the National Institutes of Standards and Technology as well as industry best practices. Markel also is able to map to both ISO (International Organization for Standardization) and BSI (British Standards Institution) among other cybersecurity standards. Markel's CISO has been with Markel 13 years and has 22 years' experience in information technology, with 17 years in information technology security, and is a certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP).
Each of our Markel Ventures businesses maintains its own, separate IT infrastructure, that often includes third-party providers, to support the needs of its business. As a result, cybersecurity risk for the Markel Ventures businesses is not concentrated in one system or service…
Each of our Markel Ventures businesses maintains its own, separate IT infrastructure, that often includes third-party providers, to support the needs of its business. As a result, cybersecurity risk for the Markel Ventures businesses is not concentrated in one system or service provider. Further, given the disparate nature of the businesses, systems, and providers, there is no single, uniform approach to managing cybersecurity risk at the Markel Ventures businesses – each is tailored to its unique needs. As is the case with all risks, management for each Markel Ventures business is responsible for evaluating and managing cybersecurity risks for its business. Therefore, each business determines the appropriate IT systems and providers needed to do so. Management for each business shares information on material risks from cybersecurity incidents with Markel Ventures management. Markel Ventures has established processes for the Markel Ventures businesses to share information about how they assess, identify, and manage cybersecurity risk and shares information on material risks from cybersecurity incidents with Markel Group management, as appropriate. Each Markel Ventures business has a board that meets quarterly. Material matters regarding cybersecurity risk management and cybersecurity incidents are discussed at these meetings. In addition, Markel Ventures management regularly meets with the businesses to discuss their risk identification, assessment, and management approach. These discussions include how the business assesses, identifies, and manages key risks, including cybersecurity risks. Markel Ventures requires real-time reporting of material cybersecurity incidents to understand how the matters are being managed, assess whether public disclosure is required and inform Markel Group senior management of relevant matters. Depending on the cybersecurity incident, third parties may be engaged by the Markel Ventures businesses to assist them in understanding and managing the event. Given the varying size and complexity of the Markel Ventures businesses, a diverse array of individuals assume responsibility for managing cybersecurity risks within them. In some instances, primary responsibility may be with a member of the executive management team. In other instances, primary responsibility may land with information technology professionals. In all instances, however, ultimate responsibility rests with each business' Chief Executive Officer.
The Markel Group Board of Directors oversees Markel Group's risk management framework on an enterprise-wide basis, which includes cybersecurity risks. Periodic reports are provided to the Markel Group Board of Directors by members of management which, among other things, seek to…
The Markel Group Board of Directors oversees Markel Group's risk management framework on an enterprise-wide basis, which includes cybersecurity risks. Periodic reports are provided to the Markel Group Board of Directors by members of management which, among other things, seek to systematically identify the principal risks facing our businesses and the manner in which such risks are addressed. For cybersecurity, this includes a review of the cybersecurity program and its governance, active and planned initiatives, protection and prevention matters, detection and response measures, and the threat landscape. 10K - 35 10K - 35 10K - 35
No previous cybersecurity incident has had, or is reasonably likely to have, a material adverse effect on Markel Group, its business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition. For risks related to cybersecurity threats, see Item 1A Risk Factors, including under…
No previous cybersecurity incident has had, or is reasonably likely to have, a material adverse effect on Markel Group, its business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition. For risks related to cybersecurity threats, see Item 1A Risk Factors, including under "Information technology systems that we use could fail or suffer a security breach or cyberattack, which could have a material adverse effect on us or result in the loss of regulated or sensitive information."
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
In October 2010, we completed the acquisition of Aspen Holdings, Inc. (Aspen). As part of the consideration for that acquisition, Aspen shareholders received contingent value rights (CVRs). Prior to the December 31, 2017 CVR maturity date, the CVR holder representative, Thomas…
In October 2010, we completed the acquisition of Aspen Holdings, Inc. (Aspen). As part of the consideration for that acquisition, Aspen shareholders received contingent value rights (CVRs). Prior to the December 31, 2017 CVR maturity date, the CVR holder representative, Thomas Yeransian, disputed our prior estimation of the value of the CVRs. On September 15, 2016, Mr. Yeransian filed a suit, Thomas Yeransian v. Markel Corporation (U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware), alleging, among other things, that we are in default under the CVR agreement. The suit seeks: $47.3 million in damages, which represents the unadjusted value of the CVRs; plus interest ($23.6 million through December 31, 2022) and default interest (up to an additional $20.8 million through December 31, 2022, depending on the date any default occurred); and an unspecified amount of punitive damages, costs, and attorneys' fees. At the initial hearing held February 21, 2017, the court stayed the proceedings and ordered the parties to discuss resolving the dispute pursuant to the independent CVR valuation procedure under the CVR agreement. The parties met on April 5, 2017, but were unsuccessful in reaching agreement on a process for resolving the dispute. We subsequently filed a motion to stay the litigation and compel arbitration, and, on July 31, 2017, the court issued an order granting that motion. On November 13, 2018, Mr. Yeransian filed a second suit, Thomas Yeransian v. Markel Corporation (U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware), which also alleges that the Company is in default under the CVR agreement. The second suit seeks the same monetary damages and relief as the original suit. We filed a motion to stay this suit until the arbitration for the original suit has concluded and the CVR holders have received the final amount due under the CVR Agreement. The court granted that motion on August 6, 2019. On June 5, 2020, Yeransian filed a third suit, Thomas Yeransian v. Markel Corporation (U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware). Similar to the first and second suits, the third suit alleges that the Company is in default under the CVR agreement and, in addition, has interfered with the arbitration for the CVR valuation. The third suit seeks the same monetary damages and relief as the original suit and the second suit, as well as other declaratory and non-monetary judgments and orders. We filed a motion to stay this suit, which the court granted on March 16, 2021. Under the arbitration terms of the CVR Agreement, independent experts were appointed to determine the final value of the CVRs. On September 20, 2021, the experts delivered their report indicating a final CVR valuation of $22.4 million, excluding interest. We had previously paid $8.0 million to the CVR holders, representing 90% of the undisputed value of the CVRs, plus interest of $1.9 million. On September 20, 2021, we paid $20.1 million, which represents $14.1 million for the unpaid portion of the final CVR amount (excluding fees payable to a third party), plus $6.0 million in additional interest. The stay has been lifted on each pending suit, and the three suits have been consolidated. We have asked the court to dismiss, or grant us summary judgment on, all counts. We believe Mr. Yeransian's suits to be without merit. We further believe that any material loss resulting from the suits to be remote. 10K - 34 10K - 34 10K - 34
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Thomas S. Gayner Chief Executive Officer since January 2023. Co-Chief Executive Officer from January 2016 to December 2022. President and Chief Investment Officer from May 2010 to December 2015. Chief Investment Officer from January 2001 to December 2015. Director from 1998 to…
Thomas S. Gayner Chief Executive Officer since January 2023. Co-Chief Executive Officer from January 2016 to December 2022. President and Chief Investment Officer from May 2010 to December 2015. Chief Investment Officer from January 2001 to December 2015. Director from 1998 to 2004. Director since August 2016. Age 61. Michael R. Heaton Executive Vice President since May 2022. President, Markel Ventures from January 2016 to May 2022. President and Chief Operating Officer, Markel Ventures, Inc., a subsidiary, from May 2020 to May 2022; President and Chief Operating Officer, Markel Ventures, Inc., from January 2016 to May 2020. Chief Operating Officer, Markel Ventures, Inc., from September 2013 to December 2015. Age 46. Andrew G. Crowley President, Markel Ventures since May 2022. President, Markel Ventures, Inc., a subsidiary, since May 2022. Executive Vice President, Markel Ventures, Inc., from May 2020 to May 2022. Managing Director, Markel Ventures, Inc., from January 2017 to May 2020. Age 40. Jeremy A. Noble President, Insurance since January 2023. Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer from September 2018 to December 2022. Senior Vice President, Finance from June 2018 to September 2018. Finance Director, Markel International from July 2015 to June 2018. Managing Director, Internal Audit from September 2011 to July 2015. Age 47. Brian J. Costanzo Senior Vice President, Finance, Chief Accounting Officer and Controller since October 2022. Principal financial officer since January 2023. Chief Accounting Officer and Controller from June 2021 to October 2022. Controller from December 2019 to June 2021. Segment Controller - U.S. Insurance from March 2014 to December 2019. Age 44. Richard R. Grinnan Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary since February 2020. General Counsel and Secretary from June 2014 to February 2020. Assistant General Counsel from August 2012 to June 2014. Age 54. 10K - 35 10K - 35 10K - 35 PART II Item 5. MARKET FOR REGISTRANT'S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
The following graph compares the cumulative total return (based on share price) on our common stock with the cumulative total return of companies included in the Standard & Poor's (S&P) 500 Index and the Dow Jones U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies Index. We are a…
The following graph compares the cumulative total return (based on share price) on our common stock with the cumulative total return of companies included in the Standard & Poor's (S&P) 500 Index and the Dow Jones U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies Index. We are a diverse financial holding company serving a variety of niche markets, and we believe there are few companies with a mix of business operations comparable to ours. Our principal business markets and underwrites specialty insurance products, and therefore, we have used the Dow Jones U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies Index as our peer group. However, we also own controlling interests in a diverse portfolio of businesses that operate in a variety of industries outside the specialty insurance marketplace. This information is not necessarily indicative of future results. Years Ended December 31, 2017 (1)20182019202020212022Markel Corporation$100 $91 $100 $91 $108 $116 S&P 500100 96 126 149 192 157 Dow Jones U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance100 96 123 126 154 178 2017 (1) (1)$100 invested on December 31, 2017 in our common stock or the listed index. Includes reinvestment of dividends.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol MKL. The number of shareholders of record as of February 1, 2023 was approximately 270. The total number of shareholders, including those holding shares in street name or in brokerage accounts, is estimated…
Our common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol MKL. The number of shareholders of record as of February 1, 2023 was approximately 270. The total number of shareholders, including those holding shares in street name or in brokerage accounts, is estimated to be in excess of 210,000. Our current strategy is to retain earnings and, consequently, we have not paid and do not expect to pay a cash dividend on our common stock. 10K - 36 10K - 36 10K - 36
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
The following table summarizes our common share repurchases for the quarter ended December 31, 2022. Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities (a)(b)(c)(d) Total Number of Shares PurchasedAverage Price Paid per ShareTotal Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced…
The following table summarizes our common share repurchases for the quarter ended December 31, 2022. Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities (a)(b)(c)(d) Total Number of Shares PurchasedAverage Price Paid per ShareTotal Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs (1)Approximate Dollar Value of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs (in thousands)October 1, 2022 through October 31, 202226,454 $1,153.94 26,454 $555,120 November 1, 2022 through November 30, 202219,230 $1,249.81 19,230 $531,086 December 1, 2022 through December 31, 202214,894 $1,298.94 14,894 $511,740 Total60,578 $1,220.02 60,578 $511,740 Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs (1) October 1, 2022 through October 31, 2022 November 1, 2022 through November 30, 2022 December 1, 2022 through December 31, 2022 (1) The Board of Directors approved the repurchase of up to $750 million of our common shares pursuant to a share repurchase program publicly announced in February 2022. Under our share repurchase program, we may repurchase outstanding common shares of our stock from time to time in privately negotiated or open market transactions, including under plans complying with Rule 10b5-1 and Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The share repurchase program has no expiration date but may be terminated by the Board at any time.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
See Part III for information on securities authorized for issuance under our equity compensation plans.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
This document represents Markel Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K, which is filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We make available free of charge on or through our website our annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports…
This document represents Markel Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K, which is filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We make available free of charge on or through our website our annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K and all amendments to those reports as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is electronically filed with or furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Our website address is www.markel.com.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
American Stock Transfer & Trust Co., LLC, Operations Center, 6201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 (800) 937-5449 help@astfinancial.com
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Shareholders, employees and friends of Markel are invited to attend our annual shareholders meeting on May 17, 2023 at the University of Richmond Robins Center at 2:00 p.m. (Eastern Time). More information on the agenda and registration is available at…
Shareholders, employees and friends of Markel are invited to attend our annual shareholders meeting on May 17, 2023 at the University of Richmond Robins Center at 2:00 p.m. (Eastern Time). More information on the agenda and registration is available at www.markelshareholdersmeeting.com. 10K - 37 10K - 37 10K - 37 Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS The following discussion and analysis includes discussion of changes in our results of operations and financial condition from 2021 to 2022 and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes included under Item 8, Item 1 Business, Item 1A Risk Factors and "Safe Harbor and Cautionary Statement" under Item 7. The accompanying consolidated financial statements and related notes have been prepared in accordance with United States (U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and include the accounts of Markel Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, as well as any variable interest entities that meet the requirements for consolidation (the Company). A discussion of changes in our results of operations and financial condition from 2020 to 2021 may be found in Part II Item 7 Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in our 2021 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 18, 2022. Item 7 is divided into the following sections: •Results of Operations •Liquidity and Capital Resources •Critical Accounting Estimates •Safe Harbor and Cautionary Statement For a discussion of our significant accounting policies, as well as recently issued accounting pronouncements that we have not yet adopted and their expected effects on our consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows, see note 1 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
The following table presents the components of operating revenues. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Insurance segment$6,528,263 $5,465,284 Reinsurance segment1,063,347 1,042,048 Insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance493,746 342,142…
The following table presents the components of operating revenues. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Insurance segment$6,528,263 $5,465,284 Reinsurance segment1,063,347 1,042,048 Insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance493,746 342,142 Insurance operations8,085,356 6,849,474 Net investment income445,846 367,406 Net investment gains (losses)(1,595,733)1,978,534 Other(17,661)7,184 Investing segment(1,167,548)2,353,124 Markel Ventures segment4,757,527 3,643,827 Total operating revenues$11,675,335 $12,846,425 10K - 38 10K - 38 10K - 38 The following table presents the components of comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Insurance segment profit$549,871 $696,413 Reinsurance segment profit (loss)83,859 (55,129)Insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance295,329 79,512 Amortization of intangible assets (1)(99,735)(102,971)Impairment of goodwill (2)(80,000)— Insurance operations749,324 617,825 Investing segment profit (loss)(1,167,548)2,353,124 Markel Ventures segment profit (3)325,238 272,552 Interest expense(196,062)(183,579)Net foreign exchange gains140,209 72,271 Income tax (expense) benefit47,636 (684,458)Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(112,920)(22,732)Net income (loss) to shareholders(214,123)2,425,003 Preferred stock dividends(36,000)(36,000)Net income (loss) to common shareholders(250,123)2,389,003 Other comprehensive loss to shareholders(1,094,694)(346,759)Comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders$(1,308,817)$2,078,244 Amortization of intangible assets (1) Impairment of goodwill (2) Markel Ventures segment profit (3) (1) Amortization of intangible assets includes all amortization attributable to our insurance operations. Amortization of intangible assets attributable to our underwriting segments was $38.5 million and $41.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively; however, we do not allocate amortization of intangible assets between the Insurance and Reinsurance segments. Amortization of intangible assets attributable to our insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance operations was $61.2 million and $61.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. (2) Impairment of goodwill for the year ended December 31, 2022 was attributable to our Nephila ILS operations. (3) Segment profit for the Markel Ventures segment includes amortization of intangible assets attributable to Markel Ventures. Our 2022 results were significantly impacted by decreases in the fair value of our investment portfolio. Net investment losses on our equity portfolio reflect the impact of volatility and overall decline in the public equity markets. The decreases in the fair value of our fixed maturity portfolio were primarily due to increases in interest rates in 2022. Volatility in the public equity and bond markets reflects the impact of economic uncertainty and broader market conditions, which are impacting all three of our operating engines, including high levels of inflation, rising interest rates and global supply chain disruptions. The change in comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders in 2022 compared to 2021 was primarily due to pre-tax net investment losses of $1.6 billion in 2022, compared to pre-tax net investment gains of $2.0 billion in 2021, as well as pre-tax net unrealized losses on our fixed maturity securities of $1.5 billion in 2022 compared to $504.1 million in 2021. The components of net income (loss) to shareholders and comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders are discussed in further detail under "Insurance Results," "Investing Results," "Markel Ventures Results," "Interest Expense, Net Foreign Exchange Gains and Income Taxes" and "Comprehensive Income (Loss) to Shareholders and Book Value per Common Share." 10K - 39 10K - 39 10K - 39
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our Insurance engine includes our underwriting, insurance-linked securities (ILS), program services and other fronting operations. We have a suite of capabilities through which we can access capital to support our customers' risks, which includes our own capital through our…
Our Insurance engine includes our underwriting, insurance-linked securities (ILS), program services and other fronting operations. We have a suite of capabilities through which we can access capital to support our customers' risks, which includes our own capital through our underwriting operations and third-party capital through our ILS and program services operations. Our underwriting operations, which are primarily comprised of our Insurance and Reinsurance segments, produce revenues primarily by underwriting insurance contracts and earning premiums in the specialty insurance market. Our insurance-linked securities and program services operations produce revenues primarily through fees earned for investment management services and fronting services, respectively. Our insurance operations also include the underwriting results of run-off lines of business that were discontinued prior to, or in conjunction with, insurance acquisitions, and the results of our run-off life and annuity reinsurance business. The following table presents the components of our Insurance engine gross premium volume and operating revenues. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021% ChangeGross premium volume:Underwriting$9,847,538 $8,485,929 16 %Program services and other fronting (1)3,354,144 2,952,753 14 %Insurance operations$13,201,682 $11,438,682 15 %Operating revenues:Insurance segment$6,528,263 $5,465,284 19 %Reinsurance segment1,063,347 1,042,048 2 %Insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance493,746 342,142 44 %Insurance operations$8,085,356 $6,849,474 18 % Program services and other fronting (1) (1) Substantially all gross premiums from our program services business and other fronting arrangements were ceded to third parties for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. Underwriting Results Underwriting profits are a key component of our strategy to build shareholder value. We believe that the ability to achieve consistent underwriting profits demonstrates knowledge and expertise, commitment to superior customer service and the ability to manage insurance risk. The property and casualty insurance industry commonly defines underwriting profit or loss as earned premiums net of losses and loss adjustment expenses and underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses. We use underwriting profit or loss and the combined ratio as a basis for evaluating our underwriting performance. The U.S. GAAP combined ratio is a measure of underwriting performance and represents the relationship of incurred losses, loss adjustment expenses and underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses to earned premiums. The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. The loss ratio represents the relationship of incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses to earned premiums. The expense ratio represents the relationship of underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses to earned premiums. A combined ratio less than 100% indicates an underwriting profit, while a combined ratio greater than 100% reflects an underwriting loss. In addition to the U.S. GAAP combined ratio, loss ratio and expense ratio, we also evaluate our underwriting performance using measures that exclude the impacts of certain items on these ratios. We believe these adjusted measures, which are non-GAAP measures, provide financial statement users with a better understanding of the significant factors that comprise our underwriting results and how management evaluates underwriting performance. When analyzing our combined ratio, we exclude current accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to natural catastrophes. We also exclude losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to certain significant, infrequent loss events, for example, the COVID-19 pandemic and the military conflict between Russia and Ukraine that began following Russia's invasion of Ukraine in February 2022. Due to the unique characteristics of a catastrophe loss and other significant, infrequent events, there is inherent variability as to the timing or loss amount, which cannot be predicted in advance. We believe measures that exclude the effects of catastrophe events, COVID-19 and the Russia-Ukraine conflict are meaningful to understand the underlying trends and variability in our underwriting results that may be obscured by these items. 10K - 40 10K - 40 10K - 40 When analyzing our loss ratio, we evaluate losses and loss adjustment expenses attributable to the current accident year separate from losses and loss adjustment expenses attributable to prior accident years. Prior accident year reserve development, which can either be favorable or unfavorable, represents changes in our estimates of losses and loss adjustment expenses related to loss events that occurred in prior years. We believe a discussion of current accident year loss ratios, which exclude prior accident year reserve development, is helpful since it provides more insight into estimates of current underwriting performance and excludes changes in estimates related to prior year loss reserves. We also analyze our current accident year loss ratio excluding losses and loss adjustment expenses attributable to catastrophes and, in 2022, the Russia-Ukraine conflict. The current accident year loss ratio excluding the impact of catastrophes and other significant, infrequent loss events is also commonly referred to as an attritional loss ratio within the property and casualty insurance industry. The following table presents summary data for our consolidated underwriting operations, which are comprised predominantly of our Insurance and Reinsurance segments. Our consolidated underwriting results also include results from discontinued lines of business and the retained portion of our program services operations. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021% ChangeGross premium volume$9,843,555 $8,480,494 16 %Net written premiums$8,203,390 $7,119,731 15 %Earned premiums$7,587,792 $6,503,029 17 %Underwriting profit$626,620 $628,085 — %Underwriting Ratios (1) Point ChangeLoss ratioCurrent accident year loss ratio60.8 %62.4 %(1.6)Prior accident years loss ratio(2.2)%(7.4)%5.2 Loss ratio58.6 %55.1 %3.5 Expense ratio33.2 %35.3 %(2.1)Combined ratio91.7 %90.3 %1.4 Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2)0.6 %3.0 %(2.4)Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2)0.5 %— %0.5 Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2)(0.1)%0.2 %(0.3)Current accident year loss ratio, excluding catastrophes and Russia-Ukraine conflict59.7 %59.4 %0.3 Combined ratio, excluding current year catastrophes, Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-1990.7 %87.1 %3.6
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2) (1) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (2) The point impact of catastrophes, the Russia-Ukraine…
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2) (1) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (2) The point impact of catastrophes, the Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-19 is calculated as the associated net losses and loss adjustment expenses divided by total earned premiums. Premiums The increase in gross premium volume in our underwriting operations in 2022 was driven by growth within our Insurance segment across all product lines. Net retention of gross premium volume for our underwriting operations was 83% in 2022 compared to 84% in 2021. The decrease in net retention in 2022 was driven by lower retention within our Insurance segment, partially offset by higher retention within our Reinsurance segment. Within our underwriting operations, we purchase reinsurance and retrocessional reinsurance to manage our net retention on individual risks and overall exposure to losses and to enable us to write policies with sufficient limits to meet policyholder needs. The increase in earned premiums in our underwriting operations in 2022 was primarily attributable to higher gross premium volume. 10K - 41 10K - 41 10K - 41 Since 2018, we have seen rate strengthening across most product lines following the continued high level of natural catastrophes and significant losses attributed to the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as general market conditions. However, we began to see rate increases moderate on many of our product lines in 2022. In some product lines, such as directors and officers, we even began to see single digit rate decreases in the latter part of 2022. The overall strengthening of rates in recent years has been most prominent within our professional liability and general liability product lines, reflecting the impacts of both economic and social inflation on loss costs. Recent increases in economic and social inflation have created more uncertainty around the ultimate losses that will be incurred to settle claims on these longer-tail product lines. These factors, as well as the impacts of the low interest rate environment on interest income in recent years, have contributed to the strong rate environment. The primary exception to the favorable rate environment is workers' compensation, where we continue to see low single digit rate decreases given generally favorable loss experience in recent years. When we believe the prevailing market price will not support our underwriting profit targets, the business is not written. As a result of our underwriting discipline, gross premium volume may vary when we alter our product offerings to maintain or improve underwriting profitability. Combined Ratio In 2022, underwriting results included $46.2 million and $35.7 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to Hurricane Ian and the Russia-Ukraine conflict, respectively. The net losses and loss adjustment expenses from Hurricane Ian and the Russia-Ukraine conflict were net of ceded losses of $115.3 million and $44.3 million, respectively. In 2021, underwriting results included $195.0 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to Winter Storm Uri, the floods in Europe and Hurricane Ida (2021 Catastrophes), as well as $15.7 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses resulting from an increase in our net estimate of ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to COVID-19. The net losses and loss adjustment expenses from the 2021 Catastrophes were net of ceded losses of $221.7 million. Excluding these losses from the respective periods, the increase in our consolidated combined ratio in 2022 compared to 2021 was driven by the impact of less favorable development on prior accident years loss reserves within our Insurance segment in 2022 compared to 2021, partially offset by a lower expense ratio within our Insurance segment. Russia-Ukraine Conflict Our results reflect underwriting losses from the military conflict between Russia and Ukraine that began following Russia's invasion of Ukraine in February 2022. The ongoing conflict has also contributed to certain aspects of the current economic conditions impacting all of our operations. For further discussion regarding the Russia-Ukraine conflict and risks related to our businesses, see the risk factor titled "Our businesses, results of operations and financial condition could be adversely affected by the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine and related disruptions in the global economy" under Item 1A Risk Factors. Our losses and loss adjustment expenses from the Russia-Ukraine conflict are primarily attributed to business written within our international insurance and reinsurance operations and are primarily associated with war and terrorism coverages within our marine and energy product lines, as well as our trade credit and surety product lines. We purchase significant excess of loss reinsurance on the impacted product lines to reduce our net exposures, resulting in significant ceded losses. See note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on our estimate of ultimate gross and net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to the Russia-Ukraine conflict. COVID-19 Pandemic Our losses from the COVID-19 pandemic were primarily attributed to business written within our international insurance operations and were primarily associated with coverages for event cancellation and business interruption losses on policies where no specific pandemic exclusion existed. Our estimates of ultimate gross and net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to COVID-19 are based on reported claims and still include assumptions about coverage, liability and ceded reinsurance contract attachment, which, in some cases, remain subject to judicial review, and represent our best estimate as of December 31, 2022 based upon information currently available. We continue to closely monitor reported claims, claim settlements, ceded reinsurance contract settlements and judicial decisions and may adjust our estimates as new information becomes available. 10K - 42 10K - 42 10K - 42 Insurance Segment Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021% ChangeGross premium volume$8,606,700 $7,239,676 19 %Net written premiums$7,040,176 $5,998,890 17 %Earned premiums$6,528,263 $5,465,284 19 %Underwriting profit$549,871 $696,413 (21)%Underwriting Ratios (1)Point ChangeLoss ratioCurrent accident year loss ratio60.3 %60.6 %(0.3)Prior accident years loss ratio(2.2)%(9.3)%7.1 Loss ratio58.1 %51.3 %6.8 Expense ratio33.5 %35.9 %(2.4)Combined ratio91.6 %87.3 %4.3 Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2)0.7 %1.7 %(1.0)Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2)0.4 %— %0.4 Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2)0.0 %(0.1)%0.1 Current accident year loss ratio, excluding catastrophes and Russia-Ukraine conflict59.2 %58.9 %0.3 Combined ratio, excluding current year catastrophes, Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-1990.6 %85.6 %5.0
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2) (1) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (2) The point impact of catastrophes, the Russia-Ukraine…
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (2) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine conflict impact (2) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (2) (1) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (2) The point impact of catastrophes, the Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-19 is calculated as the associated net losses and loss adjustment expenses divided by total earned premiums. Premiums The increase in gross premium volume in our Insurance segment in 2022 was driven by new business volume, strong policy retention levels, more favorable rates and expanded product offerings, resulting in growth across all of our product lines, most notably in our general liability and professional liability product lines. Net retention of gross premium volume was 82% in 2022 compared to 83% in 2021. The decrease in net retention for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily due to higher cession rates on our professional liability and personal lines product lines in 2022 compared to 2021, partially offset by the impact of higher retention rates on new programs business. The increase in earned premiums in 2022 was primarily due to higher gross premium volume. Combined Ratio The Insurance segment's current accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses in 2022 included $46.2 million and $23.0 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to Hurricane Ian and the Russia-Ukraine conflict, respectively. Current accident year losses in 2021 included $94.7 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to the 2021 Catastrophes. Excluding these losses from the respective periods, the current accident year loss ratio in 2022 was consistent with 2021. Despite achieving higher premium rates on our professional liability and general liability product lines, we generally kept our estimates of ultimate loss ratios on these product lines for the 2022 accident year consistent with the 2021 accident year due to the unfavorable claims trend within these product lines on prior accident years during 2022 arising from current and anticipated levels of economic and social inflation. 10K - 43 10K - 43 10K - 43 The Insurance segment's 2022 combined ratio included $142.9 million of favorable development on prior accident years loss reserves compared to $506.3 million in 2021. The decrease in favorable development was primarily due to adverse development on our professional liability and general liability product lines in 2022 compared to favorable development in 2021. Adverse development on our professional liability and general liability product lines in 2022 was primarily attributable to unfavorable claim settlements and increased claim frequency and severity on a number of products, including directors and officers, errors and omissions and employment practices liability within professional liability and contractors and excess and umbrella within general liability. Development on prior years loss reserves within our professional liability and general liability product lines in 2022 was impacted by broader market conditions, including the effects of economic and social inflation. These factors have created more uncertainty around the ultimate losses that will be incurred to settle claims on these longer-tail product lines, and as a result, we are approaching reductions to prior year loss reserves on more recent accident years cautiously. Consistent with our reserving philosophy, we are responding quickly to increase loss reserves following any indication of increased claims frequency or severity in excess of our previous expectations, whereas in instances where claims trends are more favorable than we previously anticipated, we are often waiting to reduce loss reserves and will evaluate our experience over additional periods of time. In 2022, favorable development was most significant on our workers' compensation, programs, property and credit and surety product lines. In 2021, favorable development was most significant on our general liability, property, workers' compensation, professional liability and marine and energy product lines. See note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for more information on the Insurance segment's prior year loss reserve development. The decrease in the Insurance segment's expense ratio in 2022 was primarily due to the favorable impact of higher earned premiums in 2022 while maintaining consistent levels of general expenses with 2021, as we continue to focus on scaling our insurance operations. Reinsurance Segment Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021% ChangeGross premium volume$1,229,851 $1,246,143 (1)%Net written premiums$1,167,312 $1,126,167 4 %Earned premiums$1,063,347 $1,042,048 2 %Underwriting profit (loss)$83,859 $(55,238)NM (1)Underwriting Ratios (2)Point ChangeLoss ratioCurrent accident year loss ratio63.6 %72.0 %(8.4)Prior accident years loss ratio(2.4)%1.9 %(4.3)Loss ratio61.2 %73.9 %(12.7)Expense ratio30.9 %31.4 %(0.5)Combined ratio92.1 %105.3 %(13.2)Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (3) (4)— %9.6 %(9.6)Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine impact (3)1.2 %— %1.2 Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (3)(0.3)%2.1 %(2.4)Current accident year loss ratio, excluding catastrophes and Russia-Ukraine conflict62.4 %62.3 %0.1 Combined ratio, excluding current year catastrophes, Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-1991.2 %93.6 %(2.4) NM (1)
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (3) (4) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine impact (3) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (3) (1) NM - Ratio is not meaningful (2) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (3) The point impact of…
Current accident year loss ratio catastrophe impact (3) (4) Current accident year loss ratio Russia-Ukraine impact (3) Prior accident years loss ratio COVID-19 impact (3) (1) NM - Ratio is not meaningful (2) Amounts may not reconcile due to rounding. (3) The point impact of catastrophes, the Russia-Ukraine conflict and COVID-19 is calculated as the associated net losses and loss adjustment expenses divided by total earned premiums. (4) The point impact of catastrophes does not include the favorable impact of assumed reinstatement premiums associated with the 2021 Catastrophes of $21.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Reinstatement premiums were not significant for the year ended December 31, 2022. 10K - 44 10K - 44 10K - 44 Premiums The modest decrease in gross premium volume in our Reinsurance segment in 2022 was primarily attributable to non-renewals within our property product lines and the non-renewal of a large treaty within our workers' compensation product line, largely offset by the impact of new business, primarily within our general liability and professional liability product lines, and more favorable premium adjustments within our credit and surety product lines. We discontinued writing property retrocessional reinsurance in 2022 and property reinsurance in 2021, which resulted in a $123.3 million reduction in gross premium volume in 2022 compared to 2021. Significant variability in gross premium volume can be expected in our Reinsurance segment due to individually significant contracts and multi-year contracts. Net retention of gross premium volume was 95% in 2022 compared to 90% in 2021. The increase in net retention was driven by changes in mix of business. We have experienced growth in highly retained product lines during the year, while the non-renewed property business had a lower retention rate than the rest of the segment. The increase in earned premiums in 2022 was primarily attributable to growth in gross premium volume within our professional liability and general liability product lines in recent periods, partially offset by the impact of lower gross premiums within our property product lines. Combined Ratio The Reinsurance segment's current accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses in 2022 included $12.7 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to the Russia-Ukraine conflict. Current accident year losses in 2021 included $100.3 million of net losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to the 2021 Catastrophes. Excluding these losses from the respective periods, the current accident year loss ratio in 2022 was consistent with 2021. The benefit of higher premium rates on our general liability and professional liability product lines and more favorable premium adjustments in 2022 compared to 2021 was offset by the unfavorable impact of changes in the mix of business within the segment and the benefit in 2021 of $21.7 million of favorable assumed reinstatement premiums on catastrophes. The change in mix of business had an unfavorable impact as the non-renewed property business had a lower attritional loss ratio than the rest of the segment. The Reinsurance segment's 2022 combined ratio included $26.1 million of favorable development on prior accident years loss reserves, which was primarily attributable to favorable development within our property product lines related to natural catastrophes and our credit and surety product lines. Favorable development on prior years loss reserves in 2022 was partially offset by additional exposures recognized on prior accident years related to net favorable premium adjustments on our general liability, credit and surety and professional liability product lines. In 2021, the combined ratio included $19.9 million of adverse development on prior accident years loss reserves, which was primarily attributable to net adverse development on natural catastrophes and COVID-19 within our property product lines, as well as additional exposures recognized on prior accident years related to net favorable premium adjustments on our professional liability product lines. See note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for more information on the Reinsurance segment's prior year loss reserve development. 10K - 45 10K - 45 10K - 45 Insurance-linked Securities, Program Services and Other Insurance The following table presents the components of operating revenues and operating expenses attributable to our insurance-linked securities, program services and other insurance operations, including our run-off block of life and annuity reinsurance contracts, none of which are included in a reportable segment. Underwriting results attributable to these operations include results from discontinued lines of business, which are reported separate from our Insurance and Reinsurance segments, and the retained portion of our program services operations. Investment income earned on the investments that support life and annuity policy benefit reserves are included in our Investing segment. Years Ended December 31,20222021(dollars in thousands)Operating revenuesOperating expensesNetOperating revenuesOperating expensesNetServices and other:Insurance-linked securities$109,020 $125,316 $(16,296)$202,019 $186,510 $15,509 Insurance-linked securities - disposition gains225,828 — 225,828 — — — Program services and other fronting149,993 27,613 122,380 125,716 20,132 105,584 Life and annuity1,040 10,723 (9,683)1,515 16,667 (15,152)Markel CATCo buy-out— 101,904 (101,904)— — — Markel CATCo Re— (89,862)89,862 — — — Other11,683 19,431 (7,748)17,195 30,534 (13,339)497,564 195,125 302,439 346,445 253,843 92,602 Underwriting(3,818)3,292 (7,110)(4,303)8,787 (13,090)493,746 198,417 295,329 342,142 262,630 79,512 Amortization of intangible assets61,202 (61,202)61,789 (61,789)Impairment of goodwill80,000 (80,000)— — $493,746 $339,619 $154,127 $342,142 $324,419 $17,723 Insurance-Linked Securities The decrease in operating revenues and operating expenses in our Nephila insurance-linked securities operations in 2022 was primarily due to the disposition of our Velocity and Volante managing general agent operations during the year. Operating losses in 2022 were driven by costs incurred by Volante in connection with its launch of a Lloyd's of London syndicate prior to disposition. Since our acquisition of Nephila in 2018, we experienced significant growth in the Velocity and Volante managing general agent operations. In 2022, we realized the significant value created since 2018 through the sale of Velocity and Volante. We sold the majority of our controlling interest in Velocity in February 2022 for total cash consideration of $181.3 million, which resulted in a gain of $107.3 million. Velocity provides risk origination services for our Nephila fund management operations, as well as for third parties, and was a source of growth within our ILS operations since we acquired Nephila in 2018. We continue to have a minority interest in Velocity after the sale, and Velocity will continue to be a source for risk origination for our Nephila fund management operations. We sold our controlling interest in Volante in October 2022 for total cash consideration of $181.9 million of which $155.6 million was cash. This transaction resulted in a gain of $118.5 million. Volante, which has also been a source of growth within our ILS operations, underwrites and administers specialty insurance and reinsurance policies and provides delegated underwriting services to third-party providers of insurance capital. Following the sales of our Velocity and Volante managing general agent operations, our Nephila ILS operations are solely comprised of our fund management operations. Since acquiring Nephila in 2018, investment performance in the broader ILS market has been adversely impacted by consecutive years of elevated catastrophe losses, most recently with Hurricane Ian in 2022. These events, as well as recent volatility in the capital markets, have impacted investor decisions around allocation of capital to ILS, which in turn has impacted our capital raises and redemptions within the funds we manage. Additionally, increases in the cost of capital during 2022 further impacted the estimated fair value of our fund management operations, and ultimately resulted in an $80.0 million partial impairment of goodwill in 2022. Nephila's net assets under management were $7.2 billion as of December 31, 2022. See "Critical Accounting Estimates - Goodwill and Intangible Assets" for further discussion of goodwill impairment at our Nephila ILS operations. 10K - 46 10K - 46 10K - 46 Program Services and Other Fronting The increase in operating revenues in our program services and other fronting operations in 2022 was primarily due to higher gross earned premium, on which our fees are based, in 2022 compared to 2021, driven by the expansion of existing programs and growth from new programs, as well as the growth of our other fronting arrangements. Gross written premiums in our program services operations were $2.8 billion and $2.7 billion for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Gross written premiums from our other fronting operations, which consist of business written by our underwriting platform on behalf of our ILS operations, were $553.9 million and $223.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Markel CATCo Buy-Out In March 2022, we completed a buy-out transaction with Markel CATCo Re Ltd. (Markel CATCo Re) and Markel CATCo Reinsurance Fund Ltd. (the Markel CATCo Funds) that provided for an accelerated return of all remaining capital to investors in the Markel CATCo Funds and resulted in the consolidation of Markel CATCo Re upon completion of the transaction. In order to complete the transaction, we made $101.9 million in payments, net of insurance proceeds, to or for the benefit of investors that were recognized as an expense during the first quarter of 2022. In 2022, results attributable to Markel CATCo Re were primarily related to favorable loss reserve development on the run-off of the reinsurance contracts, all of which were attributable to noncontrolling interest holders in Markel CATCo Re. See note 17 of the notes to consolidated financial statements for further details regarding our Markel CATCo operations and the consolidation of Markel CATCo Re and note 21 for further details about the buy-out transaction.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our business strategy recognizes the importance of both consistent underwriting and operating profits and superior investment returns to build shareholder value. We rely on sound underwriting practices to produce investable funds. We measure our investment performance by…
Our business strategy recognizes the importance of both consistent underwriting and operating profits and superior investment returns to build shareholder value. We rely on sound underwriting practices to produce investable funds. We measure our investment performance by analyzing net investment income earned on our investment portfolio, as well as through net investment gains, which includes unrealized gains on our equity portfolio, and the change in net unrealized gains on available-for-sale investments. Our performance measures also include investment yield and taxable equivalent total investment return. Other income or losses within our investing operations primarily relate to equity method investments in our investing segment, which are managed separately from the rest of our investment portfolio. Based on the potential for volatility in the financial markets, we believe investment performance is best analyzed over several years. The following table summarizes our consolidated investment performance, which consists predominantly of the results of our Investing segment. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021202020192018Net investment income$446,755 $367,417 $375,826 $442,182 $435,258 Net investment gains (losses)$(1,595,733)$1,978,534 $617,979 $1,601,722 $(437,596)Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments (1)$(1,407,316)$(450,096)$442,089 $381,890 $(299,446)Other$(17,661)$7,184 $(3,996)$9,706 $(1,043)Investment RatiosInvestment yield (2)2.2 %2.0 %2.4 %2.9 %2.8 %Taxable equivalent total investment return(9.5)%8.8 %9.4 %14.6 %(1.0)% Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments (1) Investment yield (2) (1) The change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments included a benefit related to an adjustment to decrease our life and annuity benefit reserves of $56.6 million and $63.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and a loss related to an adjustment to increase our life and annuity benefit reserves of $68.2 million and $51.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. There was no adjustment to our life and annuity benefit reserves for the year ended December 31, 2018. See note 13 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for details on our life and annuity benefit reserve adjustments. (2) Investment yield reflects net investment income as a percentage of monthly average invested assets at amortized cost. The increase in net investment income in 2022 was primarily attributable to higher interest income on short-term investments and cash equivalents due to higher short-term interest rates in 2022 compared to 2021. Additionally, interest income on our fixed maturity securities increased in 2022, primarily attributable to higher average holdings of fixed maturity securities, 10K - 47 10K - 47 10K - 47 partially offset by a lower yield during 2022 compared to 2021. See note 4(d) of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details regarding the components of net investment income. Net investment losses in 2022 were primarily attributable to decreases in the fair value of our equity portfolio driven by unfavorable market value movements in 2022. Net investment gains in 2021 were primarily attributable to increases in the fair value of our equity portfolio driven by favorable market value movements in 2021. See note 4(e) of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on the components of net investment gains (losses). The change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments in 2022 and 2021 was attributable to decreases in the fair value of our fixed maturity investment portfolio as a result of increases in interest rates during 2022 and 2021. Taxable equivalent total investment return is a non-GAAP financial measure. Taxable equivalent total investment return includes items that impact net income, such as coupon interest on fixed maturity securities, changes in fair value of equity securities, dividends on equity securities and realized investment gains or losses on available-for-sale securities, as well as changes in unrealized gains or losses on available-for-sale securities, which do not impact net income. Certain items that are included in net investment income have been excluded from the calculation of taxable equivalent total investment return, such as amortization and accretion of premiums and discounts on our fixed maturity portfolio, to provide a comparable basis for measuring our investment return against industry investment returns. The calculation of taxable equivalent total investment return also includes the current tax benefit associated with income on certain investments that is either taxed at a lower rate than the statutory income tax rate or is not fully included in U.S. taxable income. We believe the taxable equivalent total investment return is a better reflection of the economics of our decision to invest in certain asset classes. We focus on our long-term investment return, understanding that the level of investment gains or losses may vary from one period to the next. We believe our investment performance is best analyzed using taxable equivalent total investment return over several years. The following table presents taxable equivalent total investment return before and after the effects of foreign currency movements. Five-Year Annual ReturnTen-Year Annual ReturnTwenty-Year Annual Return Years Ended December 31, 20222021202020192018Equities(16.0)%29.6 %15.2 %30.0 %(3.5)%9.5 %13.2 %11.0 %Fixed maturity securities, cash and short-term investments (1)(5.8)%(0.7)%5.7 %6.5 %1.3 %1.3 %2.0 %3.6 %Total portfolio, before foreign currency effect(9.2)%9.0 %8.6 %14.4 %(0.7)%4.1 %5.1 %5.5 %Total portfolio(9.5)%8.8 %9.4 %14.6 %(1.0)%4.1 %4.8 %5.5 % Fixed maturity securities, cash and short-term investments (1) (1) Includes cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents. The following table reconciles investment yield to taxable equivalent total investment return. Years Ended December 31,20222021202020192018Investment yield (1)2.2 %2.0 %2.4 %2.9 %2.8 %Adjustment of investment yield from amortized cost to fair value(0.5)%(0.6)%(0.5)%(0.7)%(0.6)%Net amortization of net premium on fixed maturity securities0.4 %0.4 %0.4 %0.4 %0.4 %Net investment gains (losses) and change in net unrealized investment gains on available-for-sale securities(12.5)%5.9 %5.8 %10.3 %(3.8)%Taxable equivalent effect for interest and dividends (2)0.1 %0.1 %0.1 %0.2 %0.1 %Other (3)0.8 %1.0 %1.2 %1.5 %0.1 %Taxable equivalent total investment return(9.5)%8.8 %9.4 %14.6 %(1.0)% Investment yield (1) Taxable equivalent effect for interest and dividends (2) Other (3) (1) Investment yield reflects net investment income as a percentage of monthly average invested assets at amortized cost. (2) Adjustment to tax-exempt interest and dividend income to reflect a taxable equivalent basis. (3) Adjustment to reflect the impact of time-weighting the inputs to the calculation of taxable equivalent total investment return. 10K - 48 10K - 48 10K - 48
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our Markel Ventures segment includes a diverse portfolio of businesses from different industries that offer various types of products and services to businesses and consumers, predominantly in the United States. We measure Markel Ventures' results by its operating income and net…
Our Markel Ventures segment includes a diverse portfolio of businesses from different industries that offer various types of products and services to businesses and consumers, predominantly in the United States. We measure Markel Ventures' results by its operating income and net income, as well as earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA). We consolidate the results of our Markel Ventures subsidiaries on a one-month lag, with the exception of significant transactions or events that occur during the intervening period. In December 2021, we acquired a controlling interest in Metromont LLC (Metromont), a precast concrete manufacturer and concrete building solutions provider for commercial projects. In August 2021, we acquired a controlling interest in Buckner HeavyLift Cranes (Buckner), a provider of crane rental services for large commercial contractors. See note 3 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for additional details related to these acquisitions. The following table summarizes the operating revenues, operating income, EBITDA and net income to shareholders from our Markel Ventures segment. Years ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021% ChangeOperating revenues$4,757,527 $3,643,827 31 %Operating income$325,238 $272,552 19 %EBITDA$506,336 $402,700 26 %Net income to shareholders$192,601 $174,407 10 % The increase in operating revenues in 2022 was driven by the contribution from Metromont, which was acquired in December 2021, as well as an increased contribution from Buckner, which was acquired in August 2021. The combined contribution to the increase in operating revenues in 2022 attributable to these acquisitions was $604.6 million. Additionally, operating revenues in 2022 increased as a result of the impact of increased demand and higher prices at many of our other businesses, most notably at our construction services businesses. The benefit of increases in operating revenues to operating income, EBITDA and net income to shareholders in 2022 was reduced by increased costs of materials and labor across many of our businesses, which reflected the impact of broader economic conditions on our operations during the year. The higher cost of materials was due in part to a shortage in the availability of certain products, the higher cost of shipping and a prolonged period of elevated inflation. We attempted to mitigate the impact of these cost increases through a variety of actions, such as increasing the prices of our products and services, pre-purchasing materials, locking in prices in advance or utilizing alternative sources of materials. Our businesses have had varying levels of success with these efforts, and we have seen conditions stabilize to varying degrees at many of our businesses. However, high labor costs continue to impact our businesses and there can be a time lag before the impacts of changes are reflected in our margins. The increases in operating income, EBITDA and net income to shareholders in 2022 were primarily due to the impact of higher revenues and improved operating results at our construction services businesses, transportation-related businesses and consulting services businesses, as well as the contribution of Metromont. These increases were partially offset by the impact of lower operating margins at one of our consumer and building products businesses in 2022 compared to 2021. Markel Ventures EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. We use Markel Ventures EBITDA as an operating performance measure in conjunction with U.S. GAAP measures, including operating income and net income to shareholders, to monitor and evaluate the performance of our Markel Ventures segment. Because EBITDA excludes interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, it provides an indicator of economic performance that is useful to both management and investors in evaluating our Markel Ventures businesses as it is not affected by levels of debt, interest rates, effective tax rates or levels of depreciation or amortization resulting from purchase accounting. 10K - 49 10K - 49 10K - 49 The following table reconciles Markel Ventures operating income to Markel Ventures EBITDA. Years ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Markel Ventures operating income $325,238 $272,552 Depreciation expense102,055 72,580 Amortization of intangible assets79,043 57,568 Markel Ventures EBITDA$506,336 $402,700 The following tables present condensed financial information reflecting the financial position, results of operations and cash flows of Markel Ventures, Inc., and also summarizing the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for the Markel Ventures segment, unless otherwise noted. CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETSDecember 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021ASSETSCash and cash equivalents$315,452 $321,473 Receivables636,161 501,349 Goodwill1,153,909 1,196,590 Intangible assets796,297 766,179 Other assets:Inventory639,562 529,250 Property, plant and equipment, net1,028,156 948,971 Right-of-use lease assets409,014 393,551 Other337,126 300,916 Total other assets2,413,858 2,172,688 Total Assets$5,315,677 $4,958,279 LIABILITIES AND EQUITYDebt (1)1,222,152 1,140,559 Other liabilities:Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$355,037 $320,375 Lease liabilities421,089 445,683 Other625,215 544,718 Total other liabilities1,401,341 1,310,776 Total Liabilities2,623,493 2,451,335 Redeemable noncontrolling interests523,154 461,378 Shareholders' equity (2)2,172,935 2,050,675 Noncontrolling interests(3,905)(5,109)Total Equity2,169,030 2,045,566 Total Liabilities and Equity$5,315,677 $4,958,279 Debt (1) Shareholders' equity (2) (1) Debt as of December 31, 2022 and 2021 included $808.1 million and $853.0 million, respectively, of debt due to other subsidiaries of Markel Corporation, which was eliminated in consolidation. (2) Shareholders' equity as of December 31, 2022 and 2021 included $1.4 billion of common stock, which represents Markel Corporation's investment in Markel Ventures, Inc. and which was eliminated in consolidation. 10K - 50 10K - 50 10K - 50 CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF INCOMEYears ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021OPERATING REVENUESProducts revenues$2,427,096 $1,712,120 Services and other revenues2,329,522 1,931,696 Net investment income909 11 Total Operating Revenues4,757,527 3,643,827 OPERATING EXPENSESProducts expenses2,241,736 1,544,506 Services and other expenses2,111,510 1,769,201 Amortization of intangible assets79,043 57,568 Total Operating Expenses4,432,289 3,371,275 Operating Income325,238 272,552 Net foreign exchange gains3,140 1,119 Interest expense (1)(46,780)(35,031)Income Before Income Taxes281,598 238,640 Income tax expense(61,588)(43,626)Net Income220,010 195,014 Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(27,409)(20,607)Net Income to Shareholders$192,601 $174,407 Interest expense (1) (1) Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 included intercompany interest expense of $27.4 million and $25.8 million, respectively, which was eliminated in consolidation. CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWSYears ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents, beginning of year$321,473 $363,532 Net cash provided by operating activities260,286 187,180 Net cash used by investing activities(302,770)(585,971)Net cash provided by financing activities (1) (2)37,897 356,562 Effect of foreign currency rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents(1,434)170 Decrease in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents(6,021)(42,059)Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents, end of year$315,452 $321,473 Net cash provided by financing activities (1) (2) (1) Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 included a capital contribution from our holding company, Markel Corporation, of $250.0 million, which was eliminated in consolidation. There were no capital contributions from our holding company for the year ended December 31, 2022. (2) Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 included net repayments of intercompany debt of $44.9 million, which were eliminated in consolidation. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 included net additions to intercompany debt of $120.0 million, which were eliminated in consolidation.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Interest Expense Interest expense was $196.1 million in 2022 compared to $183.6 million in 2021. The increase in interest expense in 2022 was primarily attributable to higher Markel Ventures interest expense and the issuance of our 3.45% unsecured senior notes issued in May…
Interest Expense Interest expense was $196.1 million in 2022 compared to $183.6 million in 2021. The increase in interest expense in 2022 was primarily attributable to higher Markel Ventures interest expense and the issuance of our 3.45% unsecured senior notes issued in May 2021, partially offset by the impact of the retirement of our 4.90% unsecured senior notes in July 2022. See note 14 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details regarding the retirement of our senior long-term debt. 10K - 51 10K - 51 10K - 51 Net Foreign Exchange Gains Net foreign exchange gains included in net income (loss) were $140.2 million in 2022 compared to $72.3 million in 2021. Net foreign exchange gains are primarily due to the remeasurement of our foreign currency denominated insurance reserves to the U.S. Dollar. The U.S. Dollar strengthened against the Euro and British Pound, the predominant foreign currencies within our insurance operations, during 2022 and 2021, particularly in the second and third quarters of 2022. Pre-tax net foreign exchange losses attributed to changes in exchange rates on available-for-sale securities supporting our insurance reserves, which are included in the changes in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments in other comprehensive loss, were $79.5 million in 2022 compared to $78.0 million in 2021. Income Taxes The effective tax rate was 32% in 2022 compared to 22% in 2021. The effective tax rate for 2022 differs from the effective tax rate for 2021, and the statutory rate of 21%, due to the impact of various immaterial items resulting in a net tax benefit that was magnified due to the small pre-tax loss in 2022. See note 15 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further discussion of our income taxes. In August 2022, the U.S. enacted the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the Act). The Act implements a 15% corporate minimum tax based on adjusted financial statement income and a 1% excise tax on stock repurchases effective January 1, 2023. We do not expect these tax law changes to have a material impact on our results of operations, financial condition or cash flows, however, we will continue to evaluate the impact of the Act as additional guidance is issued by the U.S. Treasury.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
The following table summarizes the components of comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Net income (loss) to shareholders$(214,123)$2,425,003 Other comprehensive loss:Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on…
The following table summarizes the components of comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)20222021Net income (loss) to shareholders$(214,123)$2,425,003 Other comprehensive loss:Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments, net of taxes(1,110,148)(354,938)Other, net of taxes15,471 8,177 Other comprehensive (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(17)2 Other comprehensive loss to shareholders(1,094,694)(346,759)Comprehensive income (loss) to shareholders$(1,308,817)$2,078,244 Book value per common share decreased 10% from $1,036.20 at December 31, 2021 to $929.27 as of December 31, 2022, primarily due to other comprehensive loss to shareholders in 2022.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
We seek to maintain prudent levels of liquidity and financial leverage for the protection of our policyholders, creditors and shareholders. Our consolidated debt to capital ratio was 24% at December 31, 2022 and 23% at December 31, 2021. The increase reflects a decrease in…
We seek to maintain prudent levels of liquidity and financial leverage for the protection of our policyholders, creditors and shareholders. Our consolidated debt to capital ratio was 24% at December 31, 2022 and 23% at December 31, 2021. The increase reflects a decrease in shareholders' equity, primarily attributable to a decline in the fair value of our investment portfolio, driven by unfavorable movements in the public equity markets and increases in interest rates in 2022.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our holding company had $3.7 billion and $5.3 billion of investments, cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents (invested assets) at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. The decrease in holding company invested assets was primarily due…
Our holding company had $3.7 billion and $5.3 billion of investments, cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents (invested assets) at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. The decrease in holding company invested assets was primarily due to capital contributions made to our insurance subsidiaries and a decline in the fair value of the holding company investment portfolio, as well as the $350.0 million repayment of our 4.90% unsecured senior notes due July 1, 2022. See note 23 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for condensed financial information for our holding company. 10K - 52 10K - 52 10K - 52 Within our insurance subsidiaries, we seek to maintain capital that significantly exceeds required capital levels, as prescribed by applicable regulators. A portion of the capital held by many of our insurance subsidiaries includes a portfolio of equity securities, and the unfavorable movements in the public equity markets in 2022 had a significant impact on their investment portfolio valuations, and in turn, the capital within these entities. In order to maintain our target levels of excess capital within the impacted insurance subsidiaries, our holding company made capital contributions totaling $973.5 million in 2022. There were no capital contributions from our holding company to our insurance subsidiaries in 2021. We also received dividends totaling $130.0 million from certain of our insurance subsidiaries in 2022 compared to $1.0 billion in 2021. The following table presents the composition of our holding company's invested assets. December 31, 20222021Fixed maturity securities4 %4 %Equity securities40 %53 %Short-term investments, cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents56 %43 %Total100 %100 % 2022 2021 After satisfying our interest and principal obligations on our senior long-term debt and notes payable to subsidiaries, as well as any other holding company obligations, excess liquidity at Markel Corporation is available to, among other things, allocate capital to our existing businesses, complete acquisitions, build our portfolio of equity securities or repurchase shares of our common stock. In February 2022, our Board of Directors approved a new share repurchase program that provides for the repurchase of up to $750 million of common stock. As of December 31, 2022, $511.7 million remained available for repurchases under the program. This share repurchase program has no expiration date but may be terminated by the Board of Directors at any time. We may from time to time seek to prepay, retire or repurchase our outstanding senior notes or preferred shares, through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. Those prepayments, retirements or repurchases, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions and other factors. The holding company relies on dividends from its subsidiaries to meet debt service obligations and pay dividends on our preferred stock. Under the insurance laws of the various states in which our domestic insurance subsidiaries are incorporated, an insurer is restricted in the amount of dividends it may pay without prior approval of regulatory authorities. There are also regulatory restrictions on the amount of dividends that certain of our foreign subsidiaries may pay based on applicable laws in their respective jurisdictions. At December 31, 2022, our domestic insurance subsidiaries and Markel Bermuda Limited could pay ordinary dividends of $1.1 billion during the following twelve months under these laws. We maintain a corporate revolving credit facility, which provides up to $300 million of capacity for future acquisitions, investments and stock repurchases and for other working capital and general corporate purposes. At our discretion, up to $200 million of the total capacity may be used for letters of credit. We may increase the capacity of the facility by up to $200 million subject to obtaining commitments for the increase and certain other terms and conditions. This facility expires in April 2024. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, there were no borrowings outstanding under this revolving credit facility. We were in compliance with all covenants contained in our corporate revolving credit facility at December 31, 2022. To the extent that we are not in compliance with our covenants, access to the revolving credit facility could be restricted. While we believe this to be unlikely, the inability to access the revolving credit facility could adversely affect our liquidity. See note 14 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further discussion of our revolving credit facility. 10K - 53 10K - 53 10K - 53 We have access to various capital sources, including dividends from certain of our subsidiaries, holding company invested assets, undrawn capacity under our revolving credit facility and access to the debt and equity capital markets. We believe we have adequate liquidity to meet our capital and operating needs, including that which may be required to support the operating needs of our subsidiaries. However, the availability of these sources of capital and the availability and terms of future financings will depend on a variety of factors. See the "Access to Capital" risk factors under Item 1A Risk Factors for more discussion regarding our access to capital sources.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $2.7 billion in 2022 compared to $2.3 billion in 2021. The increase in net cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily due to higher net premiums within our Insurance segment, partially…
Net cash provided by operating activities was $2.7 billion in 2022 compared to $2.3 billion in 2021. The increase in net cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily due to higher net premiums within our Insurance segment, partially offset by $101.9 million of payments made in connection with the Markel CATCo buy-out transaction. Net cash used by investing activities was $1.7 billion in 2022 compared to $2.9 billion in 2021. In 2022, net cash used by investing activities included net purchases of fixed maturity securities, short-term investments and equity securities of $959.7 million, $846.0 million and $201.0 million, respectively. Net cash used by investing activities was net of $630.0 million of net cash and restricted cash acquired as part of our consolidation of Markel CATCo Re, of which $169.4 million was subsequently distributed to Markel CATCo investors for shares that were redeemed in conjunction with the buy-out transaction. In 2021, net cash used by investing activities included net purchases of fixed maturity and equity securities of $2.5 billion and $54.9 million, respectively, and net sales of short-term investments of $229.0 million. Net cash used by investing activities in 2021 also included $510.9 million of net cash used for the acquisitions of Buckner and Metromont. In 2022, as interest rates began to rise, we increased our allocation of cash to short-term investments and fixed maturity securities to support our growing underwriting business. Additionally, we increased our purchases of equity securities in 2022 to take advantage of favorable prices following declines in the public equity markets during the year. Cash flow from investing activities is affected by various factors such as anticipated payment of claims, financing activity, acquisition opportunities and individual buy and sell decisions made in the normal course of our investment portfolio management. Invested assets were $27.4 billion at December 31, 2022 compared to $28.3 billion at December 31, 2021, reflecting a decrease of 3% in 2022. The decline in the fair value of our investment portfolio, driven by unfavorable movements in the public equity markets and increases in interest rates in 2022, was partially offset by cash provided by operating activities. These factors were also the primary drivers of the change in the composition of our investment portfolio. The following table presents the composition of our invested assets. December 31, 20222021Fixed maturity securities43 %44 %Equity securities28 %32 %Short-term investments, cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents29 %24 %Total100 %100 % 2022 2021 Net cash used by financing activities was $595.3 million in 2022, which included $350.0 million to retire our 4.90% unsecured senior notes due July 1, 2022. Financing activities in 2022 also reflected borrowings and repayments at certain our Markel Ventures businesses, primarily on revolving lines of credit. Net cash provided by financing activities was $369.8 million in 2021, which included net proceeds of $591.4 million from our May 2021 senior notes offering. Cash of $290.8 million and $206.5 million was used to repurchase shares of our common stock during 2022 and 2021, respectively. 10K - 54 10K - 54 10K - 54
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
As of December 31, 2022, our primary cash obligations were unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, senior long-term debt and other debt and related interest payments, life and annuity benefits and lease liabilities. These cash obligations, as presented in the following…
As of December 31, 2022, our primary cash obligations were unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, senior long-term debt and other debt and related interest payments, life and annuity benefits and lease liabilities. These cash obligations, as presented in the following table, represent our estimate of total future cash payments and may differ from the corresponding liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet due to present value discounts and other adjustments required for presentation in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The following table summarizes our estimated contractual cash obligations at December 31, 2022 and the estimated amount expected to be paid in 2023. (dollars in thousands)Total cash obligations as of December 31, 2022Cash obligations due in less than 1 yearUnpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (1)$21,053,737 $4,494,980 Senior long-term debt and other debt (2)$4,148,007 $399,604 Interest payments on senior long-term debt and other debt (3)$3,414,263 $169,263 Life and annuity benefits (4)$974,212 $58,650 Lease liabilities (5)$661,112 $100,887 Total cash obligations as of December 31, 2022 Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (1) Senior long-term debt and other debt (2) Interest payments on senior long-term debt and other debt (3) Life and annuity benefits (4) Lease liabilities (5) (1) The actual cash payments for settled claims will vary, possibly significantly, from these estimates. As of December 31, 2022, the average duration of our reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses was 3.8 years. See note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on our loss reserve estimates. (2) See note 14 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on the scheduled maturity of principal payments on our senior long-term debt and other debt. (3) Interest expense is accrued in the period incurred and therefore, only a portion of the future interest payments presented in this table represents a liability on our consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2022. (4) There is inherent uncertainty in the process of estimating the timing of payments for life and annuity benefits and actual cash payments for settled contracts could vary significantly from these estimates. We expect $704.1 million of our cash obligation for life and annuity benefits to be paid beyond five years. See note 13 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on our estimates for life and annuity benefit reserves. (5) See note 9 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details on our lease obligations and the expected timing of future payments. Various of our Markel Ventures subsidiaries maintain revolving credit facilities or lines of credit, which provide up to $620 million of aggregate capacity for working capital and other general operational purposes. A portion of the capacity on certain of these credit facilities may be used as security for letters of credit and other obligations. At December 31, 2022 and 2021, $238.1 million and $94.3 million, respectively, of borrowings were outstanding under these credit facilities. As of December 31, 2022, one of our Markel Ventures subsidiaries was not in compliance with certain financial covenants of its revolving credit facility, which had an outstanding balance of $97.9 million as of December 31, 2022. The subsidiary is working with its lenders and anticipates amending the facility. This event is not expected to have a material effect on our consolidated financial condition or results of operations. At December 31, 2022, all of our other subsidiaries were in compliance with all covenants contained in their respective credit facilities. To the extent our subsidiaries are not in compliance with their respective covenants, access to their credit facilities could be restricted, which could adversely affect their operations. See note 14 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further discussion of our credit facilities.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
At December 31, 2022, we had $4.8 billion of invested assets held in trust or on deposit for the benefit of policyholders or ceding companies or to support underwriting activities. Additionally, we have pledged investments and cash and cash equivalents totaling $437.8 million at…
At December 31, 2022, we had $4.8 billion of invested assets held in trust or on deposit for the benefit of policyholders or ceding companies or to support underwriting activities. Additionally, we have pledged investments and cash and cash equivalents totaling $437.8 million at December 31, 2022 as security for letters of credit that have been issued by various banks on our behalf. These invested assets and the related liabilities are included in our consolidated balance sheet. See note 4(f) of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further discussion of restrictions over our invested assets. Our insurance operations require capital to support premium writings, and we remain committed to maintaining adequate capital and surplus at each of our insurance subsidiaries. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) developed a model law and risk-based capital formula designed to help regulators identify domestic property and casualty insurers that may be inadequately capitalized. Under the NAIC's requirements, a domestic insurer must maintain total capital and surplus above a calculated threshold or face varying levels of regulatory action. Capital adequacy of our foreign insurance 10K - 55 10K - 55 10K - 55 subsidiaries is regulated by applicable laws of the United Kingdom, Bermuda and Germany. At December 31, 2022, the capital and surplus of each of our insurance subsidiaries significantly exceeded the amount of statutory capital and surplus necessary to satisfy regulatory requirements.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Critical accounting estimates are those estimates that both are important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require us to exercise significant judgment. The preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires us to…
Critical accounting estimates are those estimates that both are important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require us to exercise significant judgment. The preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of material contingent assets and liabilities. These estimates, by necessity, are based on assumptions about numerous factors. Actual results may differ materially from the estimates and assumptions used in preparing the consolidated financial statements. Our accounts with accounting policies that involve critical accounting estimates are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and goodwill and intangible assets.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our consolidated balance sheets included estimated unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses of $20.9 billion and reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses of $8.0 billion at December 31, 2022 compared to $18.2 billion and $6.9 billion, respectively, at December 31, 2021.…
Our consolidated balance sheets included estimated unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses of $20.9 billion and reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses of $8.0 billion at December 31, 2022 compared to $18.2 billion and $6.9 billion, respectively, at December 31, 2021. Included in these balances were unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses attributable to our program services business and other fronting arrangements totaling $5.2 billion for the year ended December 31, 2022 and $4.2 billion for the year ended December 31, 2021. Additionally, consolidated unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31, 2022 included $347.9 million of fully collateralized reserves attributable to Markel CATCo Re, which we consolidate following the Markel CATCo buy-out. See note 17 of the notes to consolidated financial statements for further details regarding the consolidation of Markel CATCo Re. Our consolidated balance sheets do not include reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses attributed to unconsolidated subsidiaries or affiliates that we manage through our Nephila insurance-linked securities operations. We accrue liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses based upon estimates of the ultimate amounts payable. We maintain reserves for specific claims incurred and reported (case reserves) and reserves for claims incurred but not reported (IBNR reserves). Reported claims are in various stages of the settlement process, and the corresponding reserves for reported claims are based upon all information available to us. Case reserves consider our estimate of the ultimate cost to settle the claims, including investigation and defense of lawsuits resulting from the claims, and may be subject to adjustment for differences between costs originally estimated and costs subsequently re-estimated or incurred. Claims are settled based upon their merits, and some claims may take years to settle, especially if legal action is involved. As of any balance sheet date, all claims have not yet been reported, and some claims may not be reported for many years. As a result, the liability for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses includes significant estimates for incurred but not reported claims. There is normally a time lag between when a loss event occurs and when it is reported to us. The actuarial methods that we use to estimate losses have been designed to address the lag in loss reporting as well as the delay in obtaining information that would allow us to more accurately estimate future payments. There is also often a time lag between cedents establishing case reserves or re-estimating their reserves and notifying us of those new or revised case reserves. As a result, the reporting lag is more pronounced in our reinsurance contracts than in our insurance contracts. On reinsurance transactions, the reporting lag will generally be 60 to 90 days after the end of a reporting period but can be longer in some cases. There may also be a more pronounced reporting lag, as well as reliance on third-party claims handling practices and reserve estimates, on insurance contracts for which we are not the primary insurer and participate only in excess layers of loss. Based on the experience of our actuaries and management, we select loss development factors and trending techniques to mitigate the difficulties caused by reporting lags. At least annually, we evaluate our loss development factors and trending assumptions using our own loss data, as well as cedent-specific and industry data, and update them as needed. U.S. GAAP requires that IBNR reserves be based on the estimated ultimate cost of settling claims, including the effects of inflation and other social and economic factors, using past experience adjusted for current trends and any other factors that would modify past experience. IBNR reserves are calculated by subtracting paid losses and loss adjustment expenses and case reserves from estimated ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses. IBNR reserves were 70% of total unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses at December 31, 2022 compared to 67% at December 31, 2021. 10K - 56 10K - 56 10K - 56 The following table summarizes case reserves and IBNR reserves for our underwriting, program services and other fronting operations, which excludes $347.9 million of fully collateralized reserves attributable to Markel CATCo Re as of December 31, 2022. The amounts in the following table exclude the unamortized portion of any fair value adjustments for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses assumed in conjunction with an acquisition and any adjustments to discount reserves. (dollars in thousands)InsuranceReinsuranceOther underwritingProgram services and other frontingTotalDecember 31, 2022Case reserves$3,361,400 $1,234,852 $70,072 $1,617,473 $6,283,797 IBNR reserves8,238,051 2,406,235 127,531 3,586,817 14,358,634 Total$11,599,451 $3,641,087 $197,603 $5,204,290 (1)$20,642,431 December 31, 2021Case reserves$3,093,576 $1,334,444 $53,317 $1,485,857 $5,967,194 IBNR reserves6,951,347 2,369,313 218,039 2,730,477 12,269,176 Total$10,044,923 $3,703,757 $271,356 $4,216,334 (1)$18,236,370 (1) Substantially all of the premium written in our program services and other fronting business is ceded, resulting in reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses of $5.2 billion and $4.2 billion as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Each quarter, our actuaries prepare estimates of the ultimate liability for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses based on established actuarial methods. Management reviews these estimates, supplements the actuarial analyses with information provided by claims, underwriting and other operational personnel and determines its best estimate of loss reserves, which is recorded in our consolidated financial statements. Our procedures for determining the adequacy of loss reserves at the end of the year are substantially similar to the procedures applied at the end of each interim period. Any adjustments to reserves resulting from our interim or year-end reviews, including changes in estimates, are recorded as a component of losses and loss adjustment expenses in the period of the change. Reserve changes that increase previous estimates of ultimate claims cost are referred to as unfavorable or adverse development, or reserve strengthening. Reserve changes that decrease previous estimates of ultimate claims cost are referred to as favorable development. Program Services and Other Fronting For our program services business and other fronting arrangements, case reserves are generally established based on reports received from the general agents or reinsurers with whom we do business. Our actuaries review the case loss reserve data received for sufficiency, consistency with historical data and for consistency with other programs we write that have similar characteristics. Ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses are calculated using either our program experience or, where the program data is not credible, industry experience for similar products or lines of business. Substantially all of the premium written in our program services business and other fronting arrangements is ceded, and net reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 were $10.0 million and $11.6 million, respectively. Underwriting For our insurance operations, we are generally notified of insured losses by our insureds, their brokers or the primary insurer in instances in which we participate in excess layers of insured losses on a contract. Based on this information, we establish case reserves by estimating the expected ultimate losses from the claim (including any administrative or legal costs associated with settling the claim). Our claims personnel use their knowledge of the policy provisions and details specific to the claim, along with information provided by internal and external experts, including underwriters, actuaries and legal counsel, to estimate the expected ultimate losses. For our reinsurance operations, case reserves are generally established based on reports received from ceding companies or their brokers. For excess of loss contracts, we are typically notified of insurance losses on specific contracts and record a case reserve for the estimated expected ultimate losses from the claim. For quota share contracts, we typically receive aggregated claims information and record a case reserve based on that information. As with insurance business, we evaluate this information and estimate the expected ultimate losses. Our liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses can generally be categorized into two distinct groups, short-tail business and long-tail business. Short-tail business refers to lines of business, such as property, accident and health, 10K - 57 10K - 57 10K - 57 automobile, watercraft and marine hull exposures, for which losses are usually known and paid shortly after the loss actually occurs. Long-tail business describes lines of business for which specific losses take much longer to emerge and may not be known and reported for some time. Given the time frame over which long-tail exposures are ultimately settled, there is greater uncertainty and volatility in these lines than in short-tail lines of business. Our long-tail coverages consist of most casualty lines, including professional liability, products liability, general and excess liability and excess and umbrella exposures, as well as workers' compensation insurance, which have been a significant source growth in premium volume in recent years. Some factors that contribute to the uncertainty and volatility of long-tail business, and thus require a significant degree of judgment in the reserving process, include the effects of unanticipated levels of economic inflation, the impact of social inflation, the inherent uncertainty as to the length of reporting and payment development patterns, the possibility of judicial interpretations or legislative changes, including changes in workers' compensation benefit laws, that might impact future loss experience relative to prior loss experience and the potential lack of comparability of the underlying data used in performing loss reserve analyses. Our ultimate liability may be greater or less than current reserves. Changes in our estimated ultimate liability for loss reserves generally occur as a result of the emergence of unanticipated loss activity, the completion of specific actuarial or claims studies or changes in internal or external factors. We closely monitor new information on reported claims and use statistical analyses prepared by our actuaries to evaluate the adequacy of our recorded reserves. We are required to exercise considerable judgment when assessing the relative credibility of loss development trends. Our philosophy is to establish loss reserves that are more likely redundant than deficient. This means that we seek to establish loss reserves that will ultimately prove to be adequate. As a result, if new information or trends indicate an increase in frequency or severity of claims in excess of what we initially anticipated, we generally respond quickly and increase loss reserves. If, however, frequency or severity trends are more favorable than initially anticipated, we often wait to reduce our loss reserves until we can evaluate experience in additional periods to confirm the credibility of the trend. In addition, for long-tail lines of business, trends develop over longer periods of time, and as a result, we give credibility to these trends more slowly than for short-tail or less volatile lines of business. In establishing our liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, our actuaries estimate an ultimate loss ratio, by accident year or underwriting year, for each of our product lines with input from our underwriting and claims personnel. For product lines in which loss reserves are established on a underwriting year basis, we have developed a methodology to convert from underwriting year to accident year for financial reporting purposes. In estimating an ultimate loss ratio for a particular line of business, our actuaries may use one or more actuarial reserving methods and select from these a single point estimate. To varying degrees, these methods include detailed statistical analysis of past claim reporting, settlement activity, claim frequency and severity, policyholder loss experience, industry loss experience and changes in market and economic conditions, policy forms and exposures. The actuarial methods we use include: Initial Expected Loss Ratio Method – This method multiplies earned premiums by an expected loss ratio. The expected loss ratio is selected utilizing industry data, our historical data, frequency-severity and rate level forecasts and professional judgment. Paid Loss Development – This method uses historical loss payment patterns to estimate future loss payment patterns. Our actuaries use the historical loss patterns to develop factors that are applied to current paid loss amounts to calculate expected ultimate losses. Incurred Loss Development – This method uses historical loss reporting patterns to estimate future loss reporting patterns. Our actuaries use the historical loss patterns to develop factors that are applied to current reported losses to calculate expected ultimate losses. Bornhuetter-Ferguson Paid Loss Development – This method divides the projection of ultimate losses into the portion that has already been paid and the portion that has yet to be paid. The portion that has yet to be paid is estimated as the product of three amounts: the premium earned for the exposure period, the expected loss ratio and the estimated percentage of ultimate losses that are still unpaid. The expected loss ratio is selected by considering historical loss ratios, adjusted for any known changes in pricing, loss trends, adequacy of case reserves, changes in administrative practices and other relevant factors. Bornhuetter-Ferguson Incurred Loss Development – This method is identical to the Bornhuetter-Ferguson paid loss development method, except that it uses the estimated percentage of ultimate losses that are still unreported, instead of the estimated percentage of ultimate losses that are still unpaid. 10K - 58 10K - 58 10K - 58 Frequency/Severity – Under this method, expected ultimate losses are equal to the product of the expected ultimate number of claims and the expected ultimate average cost per claim. Our actuaries use historical reporting patterns and severity patterns to develop factors that are applied to the current reported amounts to calculate expected ultimate losses. Other Methods – There are certain instances when traditional actuarial methods may not be appropriate for estimating unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses. In these instances, we may employ other actuarial methods. Each actuarial method has its own set of assumptions and its own strengths and limitations, with no one method being better than the others in all situations. Our actuaries select the reserving methods that they believe will produce the most reliable estimates for the class of business being evaluated. Greater judgment may be required when we introduce new product lines or when there have been changes in claims handling practices, as the statistical data available may be insufficient. In these instances, we may rely upon assumptions applied to similar lines of business, rely more heavily on industry experience, take into account changes in underwriting guidelines and risk selection or review the impact of changes in claims reserving practices with claims personnel. Greater judgment also may be required for product lines that experience a low frequency of high severity claims, particularly when we are reliant on third party case reserve estimates and claims handling practices. In these instances, we may perform detailed claims reviews, analyzing the characteristics of each individual claim, with input from both actuarial and claims personnel to assess the adequacy of the case and IBNR reserves on the underlying product line. Our claims personnel use their knowledge of the specific claims along with internal and external experts, to estimate the expected ultimate losses. While we use our best judgment in establishing our estimate for loss reserves, applying different assumptions and variables could lead to significantly different loss reserve estimates. A key assumption in most actuarial analyses is that past development patterns will repeat themselves in the future, absent a significant change in internal or external factors that influence the ultimate cost of our unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses. Our estimates reflect implicit and explicit assumptions regarding the potential effects of external factors, including economic and social inflation, judicial decisions, changes in law, general economic conditions and recent trends in these factors. Our actuarial analyses are based on statistical analysis but also consist of reviewing internal factors that are difficult to analyze statistically, including changes in underwriting and claims handling practices, as well as rate changes. In the London market, and where we act as a reinsurer or participate only in excess layers of insured losses, the timing and amount of information reported about underlying claims are in the control of third parties. This can also affect estimates and require re-estimation as new information becomes available. We cannot estimate losses from widespread catastrophic events, such as hurricanes and earthquakes, as well as pandemics and wars, using the traditional actuarial methods previously described. In the initial months after a catastrophic event occurs, our actuaries estimate losses and loss adjustment expenses based on claims received to date, industry loss estimates and output from industry, broker and proprietary models, as well as analysis of our ceded reinsurance contracts. We may also perform detailed policy and reinsurance contract level reviews. The availability of data from these procedures varies depending on the timing of the event relative to the point at which we develop our estimate. We also consider loss experience on historical events that may have similar characteristics to the underlying event and current market conditions, including the level of economic inflation. Due to the inherent uncertainty in estimating such losses, these estimates are subject to variability, which increases with the severity and complexity of the underlying event. As additional claims are reported and paid, and industry loss estimates are revised, we incorporate this new information into our analysis and adjust our estimate of ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses as appropriate. Loss reserves are established at management's best estimate, which is developed using the actuarially calculated point estimate as the starting point. The actuarial point estimate represents our actuaries' estimate of the most likely amount that will ultimately be paid to settle the losses that have occurred at a particular point in time; however, there is inherent uncertainty in the point estimate as it is the expected value in a range of possible reserve estimates. In some cases, actuarial analyses, which are generally based on statistical analysis, cannot fully incorporate all of the subjective factors that affect development of losses. In other cases, management's perspective of these more subjective factors may differ from the actuarial perspective. Subjective factors influencing the development of management's best estimate include: the credibility and timeliness of claims and loss information received from cedents and other third parties, economic and social inflation, judicial decisions, changes in law, changes in underwriting or claims handling practices, general economic conditions, the risk of moral hazard and other current and developing trends within the insurance and reinsurance markets, including the effects of competition. For example, our loss experience in recent years has reflected higher than anticipated levels of economic inflation, as well as the impacts of social inflation. In developing its best estimate of loss reserves, management's philosophy is to establish loss reserves that are more likely to be redundant rather than deficient, and therefore, will ultimately prove to be adequate. Management's approach to establishing 10K - 59 10K - 59 10K - 59 loss reserves typically results in loss reserves that exceed the calculated actuarial point estimate. Management also considers the range, or variability, of reasonably possible loss outcomes determined by our actuaries when establishing its best estimate for loss reserves. The actuarial ranges represent our actuaries' estimate of a likely lowest amount and likely highest amount that could ultimately be paid to settle the losses that have occurred at a particular point in time. The range determinations are based on estimates and actuarial judgements and are intended to encompass reasonably likely changes in one or more of the factors that were used to determine the point estimates. Using statistical models, our actuaries establish a range of reasonable reserve estimates for each of our underwriting segments. Additionally, following an acquisition of insurance operations, acquired reserves initially are recorded at fair value, and therefore our recorded loss reserves may be closer to the actuarial point estimate until we build total loss reserves that are consistent with our historic level of confidence. Management's best estimate of net reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses exceeded the actuarially calculated point estimate by $688.4 million, or 5.8%, at December 31, 2022, compared to $638.3 million, or 6.0%, at December 31, 2021. The difference between management's best estimate and the actuarially calculated point estimate in both 2022 and 2021 is primarily associated with our long-tail business due to the subjective factors previously described that affect the development of losses. Certain subjective factors, particularly the credibility and timeliness of claims information, are more pronounced within our reinsurance operations, as previously discussed, and therefore, the percentage difference between management's best estimate and the actuarially calculated point estimate is more significant in our Reinsurance segment than our Insurance segment. Loss frequency and loss severity are two key measures of loss activity that often result in adjustments to actuarial assumptions relative to ultimate loss reserve estimates. Loss frequency measures the number of claims per unit of insured exposure. When the number of newly reported claims is higher than anticipated, generally speaking, loss reserves are increased. Conversely, loss reserves are generally decreased when fewer claims are reported than expected. Loss severity measures the average size of a claim. When the average severity of reported claims is higher than originally estimated, loss reserves are typically increased. When the average claim size is lower than anticipated, loss reserves are typically decreased. Our underwriting results in 2022 included $167.4 million of favorable development on prior years loss reserves compared to $479.8 million in 2021. In connection with our quarterly reviews of loss reserves in 2021, the actuarial methods we used exhibited a favorable trend on prior accident years. This trend was observed using statistical analysis of actual loss experience for prior years, particularly with regard to most of our long-tail books of business within the Insurance segment, including our general liability and professional liability product lines. Additionally, as loss reserves are recorded at management's best estimate, which is generally higher than the corresponding actuarially calculated point estimate, the initial reserves established by management are more likely to be redundant than deficient. As actual losses continued to be lower than anticipated in 2021, it became more likely that the underwriting results would prove to be better than originally estimated. Additionally, as most actuarial methods rely upon historical reporting patterns, the favorable trends experienced on earlier accident years resulted in a re-estimation of our ultimate incurred losses on more recent accident years. When we experience loss frequency or loss severity trends that are more favorable than we initially anticipated, we often evaluate the loss experience over a period of several years in order to assess the relative credibility of loss development trends. In 2021, based upon our evaluations of claims development patterns in our long-tail, and often volatile, lines of business, our actuaries reduced their estimates of ultimate losses. Management also gave greater credibility to the favorable trends experienced on earlier accident years, and upon incorporating these favorable trends into its best estimate, we reduced prior years loss reserves on more recent accident years accordingly. Favorable development in 2022 was net of $70.9 million of adverse development on our professional liability and general liability product lines within our Insurance segment, where the favorable claims and loss trends observed in 2021, and other recent years, were disrupted. Adverse development on these product lines was primarily attributable to unfavorable claim settlements and increased claim frequency and severity on the 2018 and 2019 accident years within our professional liability product lines and the 2016 to 2019 accident years within our general liability product lines. The adverse development on these accident years was across a number of products, including directors and officers, errors and omissions and employment practices liability within professional liability and contractors and excess and umbrella within general liability. Development on prior years loss reserves within our professional liability and general liability product lines in 2022 for these accident years was impacted by broader market conditions, including the effects of economic and social inflation. The impacts of social inflation were most significant on our large, risk-managed excess professional liability accounts, corresponding with a notable rise in the number of class action lawsuits on these years and the recent unfavorable legal environment. The development of this claims trend was influenced by state and federal court closures following the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, which has delayed court proceedings for claims on the impacted product lines. 10K - 60 10K - 60 10K - 60 These factors have created more uncertainty around the ultimate losses that will be incurred to settle claims on these longer-tail product lines. On our professional liability product lines, loss development reflected more favorable experience than originally anticipated on the 2020 and 2021 accident years in 2022, however, we are approaching reductions to prior year loss reserves on more recent accident years cautiously. Consistent with our reserving philosophy, we are responding quickly to increase loss reserves following any indication of increased claims frequency or severity in excess of our previous expectations, whereas in instances where claims trends are more favorable than we previously anticipated, we are often waiting to reduce loss reserves and will evaluate our experience over additional periods of time. Additionally, the actuarial methods we used indicated a continued favorable trend in loss frequency and severity on the 2015 and prior accident years for both our professional liability and general liability product lines. Management gave greater credibility to the favorable trend and reduced prior years loss reserves on these earlier accident years accordingly. Favorable development on prior years loss reserves in 2022 also reflected favorable loss experience across several other product lines, most notably our property and workers' compensation lines of business. This included favorable development on our reserves for natural catastrophes that occurred in prior years, based on additional claims reporting and settlement activity in 2022. On our workers' compensation product line, the actuarial methods we used indicated a continued decline in the loss severity trend on prior accident years in 2022, consistent with our experience in recent years. As actual losses continued to be lower than anticipated in 2022, it became more likely that the underwriting results would prove to be better than originally estimated. Management gave greater credibility to the favorable trend experienced on earlier accident years and upon incorporating these favorable trends into its best estimate, reduced prior years loss reserves on more recent accident years accordingly. While we believe it is likely that there will be additional favorable development on prior years loss reserves in 2023, we caution readers not to place undue reliance on this favorable trend. Changes in prior years loss reserves, including the trends and factors that impacted loss reserve development in 2022 and 2021, as well as further details regarding the historical development of reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses and changes in methodologies and assumptions used to calculate reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses are discussed in further detail in note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8. The following table summarizes our reserves for net unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and the actuarially established high and low ends of a range of reasonable reserve estimates at December 31, 2022. This table excludes the fully collateralized reserves attributable to Markel CATCo Re. As described in note 11 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8, unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses attributable to acquisitions are recorded at fair value as of the acquisition date, which generally consists of the present value of the expected net loss and loss adjustment expense payments plus a risk premium. The net loss reserves presented in this table represent our estimated future payments for losses and loss adjustment expenses, whereas the reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses included on the consolidated balance sheet include the unamortized portion of fair value adjustments recorded in conjunction with an acquisition. (dollars in millions)Net LossReserves HeldLow End ofActuarial Range(1)High End ofActuarial Range(1)Insurance$9,183.7 $7,910.8 $9,883.5 Reinsurance$3,303.4 $2,642.1 $3,688.4 Other underwriting$114.7 $90.7 $162.8 Low End of Actuarial Range(1) High End of Actuarial Range(1) (1) Due to the actuarial methods used to determine the separate ranges for each component of our business, it is not appropriate to aggregate the high or low ends of the separate ranges to determine the high and low ends of the actuarial range on a consolidated basis. Undue reliance should not be placed on these ranges of estimates as they are only one of many points of reference used by management to determine its best estimate of ultimate losses. Further, actuarial ranges may not be a true reflection of the potential variability between loss reserves estimated at the balance sheet date and the ultimate cost of settling claims. Similar to the development of our estimate of ultimate losses, actuarial ranges are developed based on known events as of the valuation date, while ultimate paid losses are subject to events and circumstances that are unknown as of the valuation date. 10K - 61 10K - 61 10K - 61 During the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, we experienced favorable development on prior years loss reserves of 1% and 5%, respectively, of beginning of year net loss reserves. The magnitude of our historical trend of favorable loss reserve development was disrupted in 2022 as a result of the emergence of multiple factors that impacted the claims and loss trends on certain of our professional liability and general liability product lines, which resulted in net adverse loss development on the 2016 to 2019 accident years. On other accident years within these long-tail product lines, claims trends in 2022 were more favorable than we previously anticipated. Additionally, some of the loss development factors observed in 2022 that disrupted our historical favorable trend, including the rise in class action lawsuits and delays in the court systems, are not expected to have as significant of an impact on more recent accident years on the affected product lines. Since 2019, we've experienced meaningful rate increases, tightened our terms and conditions, optimized our portfolio through underwriting action and risk selection, adjusted attachment points, managed limits and diversified our portfolios. However, the impacts of economic and social inflation, among other factors previously discussed, have also created more uncertainty around the ultimate losses that will be incurred to settle claims on our longer-tail product lines. As a result, we are approaching reductions to prior year loss reserves on more recent accident years cautiously. It is difficult for management to predict the duration and magnitude of a trend and, on a relative basis, it is even more difficult to predict the emergence of factors or trends that are unknown today but may have a material impact on loss reserve development. In assessing the likelihood of whether the trends previously discussed will continue and whether other trends may develop, we believe that a reasonably likely movement in prior years loss reserves during 2023 would range from adverse development of 2%, or $200 million, to favorable development of 6%, or $800 million, of December 31, 2022 net loss reserves.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2022 included goodwill and intangible assets of $4.4 billion as follows: December 31, 2022(dollars in millions)UnderwritingMarkel VenturesOther (1)TotalGoodwill$894.4 $1,153.9 $590.5 $2,638.8 Intangible assets362.3 796.3 588.9…
Our consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2022 included goodwill and intangible assets of $4.4 billion as follows: December 31, 2022(dollars in millions)UnderwritingMarkel VenturesOther (1)TotalGoodwill$894.4 $1,153.9 $590.5 $2,638.8 Intangible assets362.3 796.3 588.9 1,747.5 Total$1,256.7 $1,950.2 $1,179.4 $4,386.3 December 31, 2022 Other (1) (1) Amounts included in Other reflect our operations that are not included in a reportable segment, including our insurance-linked securities operations and our program services operations. Goodwill and intangible assets are recorded as a result of business acquisitions. Goodwill represents the excess of the amount paid to acquire a business over the net fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition. Indefinite-lived and other intangible assets are recorded at fair value as of the acquisition date. The determination of the fair value of certain assets acquired, including goodwill and intangible assets, and liabilities assumed involves significant judgment and the use of valuation models and other estimates, which require assumptions that are inherently subjective. During the year ended December 31, 2021, we recorded $497.7 million of goodwill and intangible assets in connection with acquisitions. We did not make any significant acquisitions during the year ended December 31, 2022. See note 3 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for further details about recent acquisitions. Intangible assets with definite lives are reviewed for impairment when events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are tested for impairment annually, or when events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. A significant amount of judgment is required in performing impairment tests, including the optional assessment of qualitative factors for the annual impairment test, which is used to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. This assessment serves as a basis for determining whether it is necessary to perform a quantitative impairment test. We completed our annual tests for impairment as of October 1, 2022 based upon results of operations through September 30, 2022. We elected to perform a qualitative assessment for all of our reporting units, with the exception of our Nephila reporting unit, for which we performed a quantitative assessment. 10K - 62 10K - 62 10K - 62 When performing our qualitative assessments, we considered macroeconomic factors such as industry conditions and market conditions. We also considered reporting unit-specific events, actual financial performance versus expectations and management's future business expectations, as well as the amount by which the fair value of the reporting unit exceeded its carrying value at the date of the last quantitative assessment. As part of our qualitative assessment of recently acquired reporting units with material goodwill, we considered the fact that the businesses had been acquired in orderly transactions between market participants, and our purchase price represented fair value at acquisition. For recent acquisitions for which we elected to perform a qualitative assessment, there were no events since acquisition that had a significant adverse impact on the fair value of these reporting units through the assessment date. Based on the results of our qualitative assessments, we believe it is more likely than not that the fair value of each of the assessed reporting units exceeded its respective carrying amount as of the assessment date and December 31, 2022 and none of the assessed reporting units are at risk of a material impairment of goodwill. We considered similar factors to determine if there were any indicators requiring an assessment of the recoverability of our definite lived intangible assets and concluded there were not. However, deterioration of market conditions related to the general economy or the specific industries in which we operate, a sustained trend of weaker than anticipated financial performance within a reporting unit beyond that which we considered or included in our assessments, or further increases in the market-based weighted average cost of capital, among other factors, could impact the impairment analysis and may result in future goodwill or intangible asset impairment charges. See the risk factor titled "Impairment in the value of our goodwill or other intangible assets could have a material adverse effect on our operating results and financial condition" within Item 1A Risk Factors for further discussion of risks associated with our goodwill and intangible assets. We performed a quantitative impairment assessment for our Nephila reporting unit, which resulted in an $80.0 million impairment of goodwill. We acquired our Nephila operations in 2018 at which time they were recorded at fair value. The Nephila reporting unit serves as an insurance and investment fund manager that offers a broad range of investment products, including insurance-linked securities, catastrophe bonds, insurance swaps and weather derivatives. Nephila receives management fees for these services primarily based on the net asset value of the accounts managed and, for certain funds, incentive fees based on their annual performance. Prior to its sale in February 2022, this reporting unit also included our Velocity managing general agent operations. We estimated the fair value of our Nephila reporting unit primarily using an income approach based on a discounted cash flow model. The cash flow projections used in the discounted cash flow model included management's best estimate of future growth and margins. The discount rates used to determine the fair value estimates were developed based on a capital asset pricing model using market-based inputs as well as an assessment of the inherent risk in projected future cash flows. Our fair value estimate was negatively impacted by an increase in our discount rate assumption in 2022, reflecting the increased cost of capital due to rising interest rates throughout 2022. Since acquiring Nephila, investment performance in the broader ILS market has been adversely impacted by consecutive years of elevated catastrophe losses, most recently with Hurricane Ian in 2022. These events, as well as recent volatility in the capital markets, have impacted investor decisions around allocation of capital to ILS, which in turn has impacted our capital raises and redemptions within the funds we manage. Following Hurricane Ian, we have seen more favorable rates on the reinsurance contracts to which the Nephila Reinsurers subscribe, which is reflective of the current property catastrophe market and had a positive impact on Nephila's growth and performance projections. However, the impact of this favorable trend was more than offset by the impact of further declines in investor capital within the funds we manage. Our cash flow assumptions reflect management's best estimate of the reporting unit's future cash flows, based on information currently available, however, these assumptions are inherently uncertain, require a high degree of estimation and judgment and are subject to change depending on the outcome of future events. Based on the result of our quantitative assessment, the carrying value of our Nephila reporting unit exceeded the estimated fair value of the reporting unit by $80.0 million resulting in a corresponding impairment of goodwill. This reduced the goodwill of the Nephila reporting unit to $221.8 million. We also evaluated our intangible assets within the Nephila reporting unit for impairment and determined they were not impaired.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
This report contains statements concerning or incorporating our expectations, assumptions, plans, objectives, future financial or operating performance and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the…
This report contains statements concerning or incorporating our expectations, assumptions, plans, objectives, future financial or operating performance and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements may use words such as "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "predict," "project" and similar expressions as they relate to us or our management. 10K - 63 10K - 63 10K - 63 There are risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from predicted results in forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause actual results to differ are often presented with the forward-looking statements themselves. Additional factors that could cause actual results to differ from those predicted are set forth under Item 1 Business, Item 1A Risk Factors, Item 7 Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and Item 7A Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk in this report or are included in the items listed below: •our expectations about future results of our underwriting, investing, Markel Ventures and other operations are based on current knowledge and assume no significant man-made or natural catastrophes, no significant changes in products or personnel and no adverse changes in market conditions; •the effect of cyclical trends on our underwriting, investing, Markel Ventures and other operations, including demand and pricing in the insurance, reinsurance and other markets in which we operate; •actions by competitors, including the use of technology and innovation to simplify the customer experience, increase efficiencies, redesign products, alter models and effect other potentially disruptive changes in the insurance industry, and the effect of competition on market trends and pricing; •our efforts to develop new products, expand in targeted markets or improve business processes and workflows may not be successful and may increase or create new risks (e.g., insufficient demand, change to risk exposures, distribution channel conflicts, execution risk, increased expenditures); •the frequency and severity of man-made and natural catastrophes (including earthquakes, wildfires and weather-related catastrophes) may exceed expectations, are unpredictable and, in the case of wildfires and weather-related catastrophes, may be exacerbated if, as many forecast, changing conditions in the climate, oceans and atmosphere result in increased hurricane, flood, drought or other adverse weather-related activity; •we offer insurance and reinsurance coverage against terrorist acts in connection with some of our programs, and in other instances we are legally required to offer terrorism insurance; in both circumstances, we actively manage our exposure, but if there is a covered terrorist attack, we could sustain material losses; •emerging claim and coverage issues, changing industry practices and evolving legal, judicial, social and other environmental trends or conditions, can increase the scope of coverage, the frequency and severity of claims and the period over which claims may be reported; these factors, as well as uncertainties in the loss estimation process, can adversely impact the adequacy of our loss reserves and our allowance for reinsurance recoverables; •reinsurance reserves are subject to greater uncertainty than insurance reserves, primarily because of reliance upon the original underwriting decisions made by ceding companies and the longer lapse of time from the occurrence of loss events to their reporting to the reinsurer for ultimate resolution; •inaccuracies (whether due to data error, human error or otherwise) in the various modeling techniques and data analytics (e.g., scenarios, predictive and stochastic modeling, and forecasting) we use to analyze and estimate exposures, loss trends and other risks associated with our insurance and insurance-linked securities businesses could cause us to misprice our products or fail to appropriately estimate the risks to which we are exposed; •changes in the assumptions and estimates used in establishing reserves for our life and annuity reinsurance book (which is in runoff), for example, changes in assumptions and estimates of mortality, longevity, morbidity and interest rates, could result in material changes in our estimated loss reserves for such business; •adverse developments in insurance coverage litigation or other legal or administrative proceedings could result in material increases in our estimates of loss reserves; •initial estimates for catastrophe losses and other significant, infrequent events (such as the COVID-19 pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine conflict), are often based on limited information, are dependent on broad assumptions about the nature and extent of losses, coverage, liability and reinsurance, and those losses may ultimately differ materially from our expectations; •changes in the availability, costs, quality and providers of reinsurance coverage, which may impact our ability to write or continue to write certain lines of business or to mitigate the volatility of losses on our results of operations and financial condition; •the ability or willingness of reinsurers to pay balances due may be adversely affected by industry and economic conditions, deterioration in reinsurer credit quality and coverage disputes, and collateral we hold, if any, may not be sufficient to cover a reinsurer's obligation to us; •after the commutation of ceded reinsurance contracts, any subsequent adverse development in the re-assumed loss reserves will result in a charge to earnings; 10K - 64 10K - 64 10K - 64 •regulatory actions can impede our ability to charge adequate rates and efficiently allocate capital; •general economic and market conditions and industry specific conditions, including extended economic recessions or expansions; prolonged periods of slow economic growth; inflation or deflation; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, commodity and energy prices and interest rates; volatility in the credit and capital markets; and other factors; •economic conditions, actual or potential defaults in corporate bonds, municipal bonds, mortgage-backed securities or sovereign debt obligations, volatility in interest and foreign currency exchange rates and changes in market value of concentrated investments can have a significant impact on the fair value of our fixed maturity securities and equity securities, as well as the carrying value of our other assets and liabilities, and this impact may be heightened by market volatility and our ability to mitigate our sensitivity to these changing conditions; •economic conditions may adversely affect our access to capital and credit markets; •the effects of government intervention, including material changes in the monetary policies of central banks, to address financial downturns (such as in response to the COVID-19 pandemic), inflation and other economic and currency concerns; •the impacts that political and civil unrest and regional conflicts, such as the conflict between Russia and Ukraine, may have on our businesses and the markets they serve or that any disruptions in regional or worldwide economic conditions generally arising from these situations may have on our businesses, industries or investments; •the significant volatility, uncertainty and disruption caused by health epidemics and pandemics, including the COVID-19 pandemic and its variants, as well as governmental, legislative, judicial or regulatory actions or developments in response thereto; •changes in U.S. tax laws, regulations or interpretations, or in the tax laws, regulations or interpretations of other jurisdictions in which we operate, and adjustments we may make in our operations or tax strategies in response to those changes; •a failure or security breach of, or cyberattack on, enterprise information technology systems that we use or a failure to comply with data protection or privacy regulations; •third-party providers may perform poorly, breach their obligations to us or expose us to enhanced risks; •our acquisitions may increase our operational and internal control risks for a period of time; •we may not realize the contemplated benefits, including cost savings and synergies, of our acquisitions; •any determination requiring the write-off of a significant portion of our goodwill and intangible assets; •the failure or inadequacy of any methods we employ to manage our loss exposures; •the loss of services of any senior executive or other key personnel of our businesses could adversely impact one or more of our operations; •the manner in which we manage our global operations through a network of business entities could result in inconsistent management, governance and oversight practices and make it difficult for us to implement strategic decisions and coordinate procedures; •our substantial international operations and investments expose us to increased political, civil, operational and economic risks, including foreign currency exchange rate and credit risk; •our ability to obtain additional capital for our operations on terms favorable to us; •our compliance, or failure to comply, with covenants and other requirements under our credit facilities, senior debt and other indebtedness and our preferred shares; •our ability to maintain or raise third-party capital for existing or new investment vehicles and risks related to our management of third-party capital; •the effectiveness of our procedures for compliance with existing and future guidelines, policies and legal and regulatory standards, rules, laws and regulations; •the impact of economic and trade sanctions and embargo programs on our businesses, including instances in which the requirements and limitations applicable to the global operations of U.S. companies and their affiliates are more restrictive than, or conflict with, those applicable to non-U.S. companies and their affiliates; •regulatory changes, or challenges by regulators, regarding the use of certain issuing carrier or fronting arrangements; 10K - 65 10K - 65 10K - 65 •our dependence on a limited number of brokers for a large portion of our revenues and third-party capital; •adverse changes in our assigned financial strength, debt or preferred share ratings or outlook could adversely impact us, including our ability to attract and retain business, the amount of capital our insurance subsidiaries must hold and the availability and cost of capital; •changes in the amount of statutory capital our insurance subsidiaries are required to hold, which can vary significantly and is based on many factors, some of which are outside our control; •losses from litigation and regulatory investigations and actions; •investor litigation or disputes, as well as regulatory inquiries, investigations or proceedings related to our Markel CATCo operations; delays or disruptions in the run-off of those operations; or the failure to realize the benefits of the transaction that permitted the accelerated return of capital to our Markel CATCo investors; and •a number of additional factors may adversely affect our Markel Ventures operations, and the markets they serve, and negatively impact their revenues and profitability, including, among others: adverse weather conditions, plant disease and other contaminants; changes in government support for education, healthcare and infrastructure projects; changes in capital spending levels; changes in the housing, commercial and industrial construction markets; liability for environmental matters; supply chain and shipping issues, including increases in freight costs; volatility in the market prices for their products; and volatility in commodity, wholesale and raw materials prices and interest and foreign currency exchange rates. Results from our underwriting, investing, Markel Ventures and other operations have been and will continue to be potentially materially affected by these factors. By making forward-looking statements, we do not intend to become obligated to publicly update or revise any such statements whether as a result of new information, future events or other changes. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which speak only as at their dates. 10K - 66 10K - 66 10K - 66 Item 7A. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK Market risk is the risk of economic losses due to adverse changes in the estimated fair value of a financial instrument as the result of changes in equity prices, interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and commodity prices. Our consolidated balance sheets include assets and liabilities with estimated fair values that are subject to market risk. Our primary market risks are equity price risk associated with investments in equity securities, interest rate risk associated with investments in fixed maturity securities and foreign currency exchange rate risk associated with our international operations. Our fixed maturity securities and equity securities are recorded at fair value, which is measured based upon quoted prices in active markets, if available. We determine fair value for these investments after considering various sources of information, including information provided by a third-party pricing service. The pricing service provides prices for substantially all of our fixed maturity securities and equity securities. In determining fair value, we generally do not adjust the prices obtained from the pricing service. We obtain an understanding of the pricing service's valuation methodologies and related inputs, which include, but are not limited to, reported trades, benchmark yields, issuer spreads, bids, offers, duration, credit ratings, estimated cash flows and prepayment speeds. We validate prices provided by the pricing service by reviewing prices from other pricing sources and analyzing pricing data in certain instances.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
We invest a portion of shareholder funds in equity securities, which have historically produced higher long-term returns relative to fixed maturity securities. We seek to invest in profitable companies, with honest and talented management, that exhibit reinvestment opportunities…
We invest a portion of shareholder funds in equity securities, which have historically produced higher long-term returns relative to fixed maturity securities. We seek to invest in profitable companies, with honest and talented management, that exhibit reinvestment opportunities and capital discipline, at reasonable prices. We intend to hold these investments over the long term and focus on long-term total investment return, understanding that gains or losses on investments may fluctuate from one period to the next. Changes in the fair value of equity securities are recognized in net income. At December 31, 2022, our equity portfolio was concentrated in terms of the number of issuers and industries. Such concentrations can lead to higher levels of volatility. At December 31, 2022, our ten largest equity holdings represented $3.2 billion, or 42%, of the equity portfolio. Investments in the property and casualty insurance industry represented $1.5 billion, or 19%, of our equity portfolio at December 31, 2022 and included a $997.7 million investment in the common stock of Berkshire Hathaway Inc., a company whose subsidiaries engage in a number of diverse business activities in addition to insurance. We have investment guidelines that set limits on the equity holdings of our insurance subsidiaries. The following table summarizes our equity price risk and shows the effect of a hypothetical 35% increase or decrease in market prices as of December 31, 2022 and 2021. The selected hypothetical changes do not indicate what could be the potential best or worst case scenarios. (dollars in millions)EstimatedFair ValueHypotheticalPrice ChangeEstimatedFair Value afterHypotheticalChange in PricesEstimatedHypotheticalPercentage Increase(Decrease) in Shareholders' EquityAs of December 31, 2022Equity securities$7,672 35% increase$10,357 16.2 %35% decrease4,987 (16.2)As of December 31, 2021Equity securities$9,024 35% increase$12,182 17.0 %35% decrease5,866 (17.0)
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Our fixed maturity investments and borrowings are subject to interest rate risk. Increases and decreases in interest rates typically result in decreases and increases, respectively, in the fair value of these financial instruments. Our fixed maturity investments are recorded at…
Our fixed maturity investments and borrowings are subject to interest rate risk. Increases and decreases in interest rates typically result in decreases and increases, respectively, in the fair value of these financial instruments. Our fixed maturity investments are recorded at estimated fair value in our financial statements, and therefore, changes in interest rates impact our financial position and results of operations. Our borrowings are recorded at amortized cost in our financial statements, and therefore, changes in fair value do not impact our financial position or results of operations. 10K - 67 10K - 67 10K - 67 The majority of our investable assets come from premiums paid by policyholders. These funds are invested predominantly in high-quality government and municipal bonds and mortgage-backed securities that generally match the duration and currency of our loss reserves. As of December 31, 2022, our fixed maturity portfolio had an average duration of 3.9 years and an average rating of "AAA." See note 4(c) of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for details regarding contractual maturity dates of our fixed maturity portfolio. The changes in the estimated fair value of the fixed maturity portfolio are presented as a component of shareholders' equity in accumulated other comprehensive income, net of taxes. We typically hold these fixed maturity investments until maturity, and as a result, unrealized holding gains and losses on these securities are generally expected to reverse as the securities mature. We work to manage the impact of interest rate fluctuations on our fixed maturity portfolio. The effective duration of the fixed maturity portfolio is managed with consideration given to the estimated duration of our liabilities. We have investment guidelines that limit the maximum duration and maturity of the fixed maturity portfolio. We use a commercially available model to estimate the effect of interest rate risk on the fair values of our fixed maturity portfolio and borrowings. The model estimates the impact of interest rate changes on a wide range of factors including duration, prepayment, put options and call options. Fair values are estimated based on the present value of cash flows, using a representative set of possible future interest rate scenarios. The model requires that numerous assumptions be made about the future. To the extent that any of the assumptions are invalid, incorrect estimates could result. The usefulness of a single point-in-time model is limited, as it is unable to accurately incorporate the full complexity of market interactions. The following table summarizes our interest rate risk and shows the effect of hypothetical changes in interest rates as of December 31, 2022 and 2021. The selected hypothetical changes do not indicate what could be the potential best or worst case scenarios. (dollars in millions)EstimatedFair ValueHypotheticalChange inInterest Rates(bp=basis points)EstimatedFair Value afterHypothetical Changein Interest RatesHypothetical PercentageIncrease (Decrease) inFair Value of Fixed Maturity SecuritiesShareholders'EquityFixed Maturity SecuritiesAs of December 31, 2022Total fixed maturity securities$11,857 200 bp decrease$12,843 8.3 %6.0 %100 bp decrease12,334 4.0 2.9 100 bp increase11,406 (3.8)(2.7)200 bp increase10,972 (7.5)(5.3)As of December 31, 2021Total fixed maturity securities$12,587 200 bp decrease$13,841 10.0 %6.7 %100 bp decrease13,189 4.8 3.2 100 bp increase12,022 (4.5)(3.0)200 bp increase11,490 (8.7)(5.9)Liabilities (1)As of December 31, 2022Borrowings$3,541 200 bp decrease$4,384 100 bp decrease3,922 100 bp increase3,225 200 bp increase2,962 As of December 31, 2021Borrowings$5,017 200 bp decrease$6,500 100 bp decrease5,678 100 bp increase4,478 200 bp increase4,036 Liabilities (1) (1) Changes in estimated fair value have no impact on shareholders' equity. 10K - 68 10K - 68 10K - 68
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
We have foreign currency exchange rate risk associated with certain of our international operations' assets and liabilities. We manage this risk primarily by matching assets and liabilities that are subject to foreign exchange rate risk as closely as possible. To assist with…
We have foreign currency exchange rate risk associated with certain of our international operations' assets and liabilities. We manage this risk primarily by matching assets and liabilities that are subject to foreign exchange rate risk as closely as possible. To assist with this matching, we periodically purchase foreign currency forward contracts and purchase or sell foreign currencies in the open market. Realized and unrealized gains and losses on our forward contracts are recorded in earnings. Our forward contracts generally have maturities of three months. At both December 31, 2022 and 2021, 90% of our invested assets were denominated in United States (U.S.) Dollars. At December 31, 2022 and 2021, 89% and 86%, respectively, of our reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and life and annuity benefits were denominated in U.S. Dollars. At those dates, the largest foreign currency denominated balances within both our invested assets and reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and life and annuity benefits were the Euro and British Pound Sterling. At December 31, 2022 and 2021, our foreign currency denominated assets and liabilities that are subject to foreign currency exchange rate risk were substantially matched or hedged.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Credit risk, which is not considered a market risk, is the risk that an entity becomes unable or unwilling to fulfill their obligation to us. Our primary credit risks are the credit risk within our fixed maturity portfolio and the credit risk related to our reinsurance…
Credit risk, which is not considered a market risk, is the risk that an entity becomes unable or unwilling to fulfill their obligation to us. Our primary credit risks are the credit risk within our fixed maturity portfolio and the credit risk related to our reinsurance recoverables within our underwriting, program services and other fronting operations.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Credit risk exists within our fixed maturity portfolio from the potential for loss resulting from adverse changes in an issuer's ability to repay its debt obligations. We monitor our investment portfolio to ensure that credit risk does not exceed prudent levels. We have…
Credit risk exists within our fixed maturity portfolio from the potential for loss resulting from adverse changes in an issuer's ability to repay its debt obligations. We monitor our investment portfolio to ensure that credit risk does not exceed prudent levels. We have consistently invested in high credit quality, investment grade securities. As of December 31, 2022, our fixed maturity portfolio had an average rating of "AAA," with 99% rated "A" or better by at least one nationally recognized rating organization. Our policy is to invest in investment grade securities and to minimize investments in fixed maturity securities that are unrated or rated below investment grade. Our fixed maturity portfolio includes securities issued with financial guaranty insurance. We purchase fixed maturity securities based on our assessment of the credit quality of the underlying assets without regard to insurance. Our fixed maturity portfolio includes securities issued by foreign governments and non-sovereign foreign institutions. General concern exists about foreign countries that experience financial difficulties during periods of adverse economic conditions. We monitor developments in foreign countries, currencies and issuers that could pose risks to our fixed maturity portfolio, including ratings downgrades, political and financial changes and the widening of credit spreads. Our fixed maturity portfolio is highly diversified and comprised of high quality securities. We obtain information from news services, data providers, rating agencies and various financial market participants to assess potential negative impacts on a country or company's financial risk profile. We analyze concentrations within our fixed maturity portfolio by country, currency and issuer, which allows us to assess our level of diversification with respect to these exposures, reduce troubled exposures should they occur and mitigate any future financial distress that these exposures could cause. Our fixed maturity portfolio also includes securities issued by municipalities. General concern exists about municipalities that experience financial difficulties during periods of adverse economic conditions. We manage the exposure to credit risk in our municipal bond portfolio by investing in high quality securities and by diversifying our holdings, which are typically either general obligation or revenue bonds related to essential products and services. 10K - 69 10K - 69 10K - 69
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
We have credit risk to the extent any of our reinsurers are unwilling or unable to meet their obligations under our ceded reinsurance agreements. We monitor changes in the financial condition of each of our reinsurers, and we assess our concentration of credit risk on a regular…
We have credit risk to the extent any of our reinsurers are unwilling or unable to meet their obligations under our ceded reinsurance agreements. We monitor changes in the financial condition of each of our reinsurers, and we assess our concentration of credit risk on a regular basis. While we believe our net reinsurance recoverable balances are collectible, deterioration in reinsurers' ability to pay, or collection disputes, could adversely affect our operating cash flows, financial position and results of operations. See note 12 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for additional details about our reinsurance recoverables and exposures. Underwriting Within our underwriting operations, our reinsurance recoverables balance for the ten largest reinsurers was $2.0 billion at December 31, 2022, representing 62% of the $3.1 billion total reinsurance recoverables, before considering allowances for credit losses. Eight of our ten largest reinsurers within our underwriting operations were rated "A" or better by A.M. Best Company (Best). As of December 31, 2022, for both of the remaining reinsurers, which are related parties, collateral held exceeded the related reinsurance recoverable. We were the beneficiary of letters of credit, trust accounts and funds withheld in the aggregate amount of $930.9 million at December 31, 2022, collateralizing reinsurance recoverable balances due from these ten reinsurers. Within our underwriting operations, we attempt to minimize credit exposure to reinsurers through adherence to internal reinsurance guidelines. To participate in our reinsurance program, prospective companies generally must: (i) maintain a Best or Standard & Poor's rating of "A" (excellent) or better; (ii) maintain minimum capital and surplus of $750 million; and (iii) provide collateral for recoverables in excess of an individually established amount. We also consider qualitative factors when evaluating reinsurers for eligibility to participate in our reinsurance program. In addition, certain foreign reinsurers for our U.S. insurance operations must provide collateral equal to 100% of recoverables, with the exception of reinsurers who have been granted certified or authorized status by an insurance company's state of domicile. Our credit exposure to Lloyd's of London syndicates is managed through individual and aggregate exposure thresholds. Program Services Within our program services business, our reinsurance recoverables balance for the ten largest reinsurers was $3.3 billion at December 31, 2022, representing 67% of the $4.9 billion total reinsurance recoverables, before considering allowances for credit losses. We were the beneficiary of letters of credit, trust accounts and funds withheld in the aggregate amount of $2.3 billion at December 31, 2022, collateralizing reinsurance recoverable balances due from these ten reinsurers, and $3.3 billion for our total reinsurance recoverables balance. Five of our ten largest reinsurers were rated "A" or better by Best. For each of the remaining five reinsurers, as of December 31, 2022, collateral held exceeded the related reinsurance recoverable. Within our program services business, we mitigate credit risk by either selecting well capitalized, highly rated authorized reinsurers or requiring that the reinsurer post substantial collateral to secure the reinsured risks, which, in some instances, exceeds the related reinsurance recoverable. For reinsurers with a credit rating of lower than "A" we employ a stringent collateral monitoring program, under which the majority of the reinsurance recoverable balances is fully collateralized. These collateral requirements are regularly monitored by a credit committee within our program services operations. Other Fronting For our other fronting arrangements, which are written on behalf of our ILS operations, our total reinsurance recoverables balance was $479.7 million at December 31, 2022. As of December 31, 2022, our ILS operations held investor collateral in excess of the related reinsurance recoverables. For this business, we require collateral up to a specified level of annual aggregate agreement year losses, which is held in a trust for which we are the beneficiary. The required collateral is monitored regularly against the annual aggregate agreement year losses to ensure adequacy of the reinsurance recoverable in the event of a loss. 10K - 70 10K - 70 10K - 70 Item 8. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
To the Shareholders and Board of Directors Markel Corporation: Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Markel Corporation and subsidiaries (the Company) as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related…
To the Shareholders and Board of Directors Markel Corporation: Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Markel Corporation and subsidiaries (the Company) as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related consolidated statements of income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss), changes in equity, and cash flows for each of the years in the three‑year period ended December 31, 2022, and the related notes (collectively, the consolidated financial statements). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the years in the three‑year period ended December 31, 2022, in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB), the Company's internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission, and our report dated February 17, 2023 expressed an unqualified opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal control over financial reporting. Basis for Opinion These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company's management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB. We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion. Critical Audit Matter The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the consolidated financial statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to accounts or disclosures that are material to the consolidated financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of a critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates. Estimation of the liability for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses for the Company's underwriting operations As described in Note 11, the Company has recorded a liability for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (loss reserves) of $20.9 billion as of December 31, 2022. Of this amount, $15.4 billion represents loss reserves for the Company's underwriting operations. The Company's actuaries use established actuarial methods and past development patterns to estimate ultimate losses to be paid. For its underwriting operations, loss reserves are established at the Company's best estimates, which incorporate the actuarial point estimates and are adjusted for certain subjective factors. 10K - 71 10K - 71 10K - 71 We identified the assessment of loss reserve estimation for the Company's underwriting operations as a critical audit matter because it involved significant measurement uncertainty. The assessment of actuarial methods and key assumptions used to estimate ultimate losses required specialized actuarial skills and subjective auditor judgment. Key assumptions included weighting of actuarial methods, expected loss ratios, and patterns and variability of loss development. The following are the primary procedures we performed to address this critical audit matter. With the assistance of actuarial professionals, as appropriate, we evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of internal controls over the Company's loss reserving process for its underwriting operations. This included controls over key assumptions and the determination of loss reserves. Additionally, we also involved actuarial professionals with specialized skills and knowledge, who assisted in: •assessing the Company's actuarial methodologies by comparing to generally accepted actuarial methodologies and evaluating the weighting of the methods based on common industry practice •developing independent actuarial estimates for certain product lines using the Company's underlying historical claims and policy data, as well as industry loss reporting and payment data for certain lines •for certain product lines, assessing the Company's assumptions about future claims reporting and payments for consistency with historical loss development and payment patterns •developing an independent range of consolidated loss reserves based on actuarial methods and assumptions, comparing those results to the Company's recorded reserves and evaluating the movement of the Company's recorded reserve within our range /s/ KPMG LLPWe have served as the Company's auditor since 1980.Richmond, VirginiaFebruary 17, 2023 10K - 72 10K - 72 10K - 72
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
December 31,20222021(dollars in thousands)ASSETSInvestments, at estimated fair value:Fixed maturity securities, available-for-sale (amortized cost of $12,805,887 in 2022 and $12,061,467 in 2021)$11,856,835 $12,587,305 Equity securities (cost of $3,100,040 in 2022 and $2,867,899…
December 31,20222021(dollars in thousands)ASSETSInvestments, at estimated fair value:Fixed maturity securities, available-for-sale (amortized cost of $12,805,887 in 2022 and $12,061,467 in 2021)$11,856,835 $12,587,305 Equity securities (cost of $3,100,040 in 2022 and $2,867,899 in 2021)7,671,912 9,023,927 Short-term investments, available-for-sale (estimated fair value approximates cost)2,669,262 1,799,988 Total Investments22,198,009 23,411,220 Cash and cash equivalents4,137,432 3,978,490 Restricted cash and cash equivalents1,084,081 902,457 Receivables2,961,056 2,413,938 Reinsurance recoverables8,446,745 7,293,555 Deferred policy acquisition costs925,483 794,145 Prepaid reinsurance premiums2,066,114 1,798,571 Goodwill2,638,838 2,899,140 Intangible assets1,747,464 1,822,486 Other assets3,586,037 3,163,094 Total Assets$49,791,259 $48,477,096 LIABILITIES AND EQUITYUnpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses$20,947,898 $18,178,894 Life and annuity benefits759,025 902,980 Unearned premiums6,220,748 5,383,619 Payables to insurance and reinsurance companies669,742 616,665 Senior long-term debt and other debt (estimated fair value of $3,541,000 in 2022 and $5,017,000 in 2021)4,103,629 4,361,266 Other liabilities3,438,738 3,832,084 Total Liabilities36,139,780 33,275,508 Redeemable noncontrolling interests523,154 461,378 Commitments and contingenciesShareholders' equity:Preferred stock591,891 591,891 Common stock3,493,893 3,441,079 Retained earnings9,836,827 10,446,763 Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(857,077)237,617 Total Shareholders' Equity13,065,534 14,717,350 Noncontrolling interests62,791 22,860 Total Equity13,128,325 14,740,210 Total Liabilities and Equity$49,791,259 $48,477,096 Fixed maturity securities, available-for-sale (amortized cost of $12,805,887 in 2022 and $12,061,467 in 2021) Equity securities (cost of $3,100,040 in 2022 and $2,867,899 in 2021) Senior long-term debt and other debt (estimated fair value of $3,541,000 in 2022 and $5,017,000 in 2021) See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 10K - 73 10K - 73 10K - 73
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Years Ended December 31,202220212020(dollars in thousands, except per share data)OPERATING REVENUESEarned premiums$7,587,792 $6,503,029 $5,612,205 Net investment income446,755 367,417 375,826 Net investment gains (losses)(1,595,733)1,978,534 617,979 Products revenues2,427,096…
Years Ended December 31,202220212020(dollars in thousands, except per share data)OPERATING REVENUESEarned premiums$7,587,792 $6,503,029 $5,612,205 Net investment income446,755 367,417 375,826 Net investment gains (losses)(1,595,733)1,978,534 617,979 Products revenues2,427,096 1,712,120 1,439,515 Services and other revenues2,809,425 2,285,325 1,689,541 Total Operating Revenues11,675,335 12,846,425 9,735,066 OPERATING EXPENSESLosses and loss adjustment expenses4,445,589 3,581,205 3,466,961 Underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses2,515,583 2,293,739 2,017,627 Products expenses2,241,736 1,544,506 1,256,159 Services and other expenses2,306,635 2,022,935 1,561,120 Amortization of intangible assets178,778 160,539 159,315 Impairment of goodwill80,000 — — Total Operating Expenses11,768,321 9,602,924 8,461,182 Operating Income (Loss)(92,986)3,243,501 1,273,884 Interest expense(196,062)(183,579)(177,582)Net foreign exchange gains (losses)140,209 72,271 (95,853)Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes(148,839)3,132,193 1,000,449 Income tax (expense) benefit47,636 (684,458)(168,682)Net Income (Loss)(101,203)2,447,735 831,767 Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(112,920)(22,732)(15,737)Net Income (Loss) to Shareholders(214,123)2,425,003 816,030 Preferred stock dividends(36,000)(36,000)(18,400)Net Income (Loss) to Common Shareholders$(250,123)$2,389,003 $797,630 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments, net of taxes:Net holding gains (losses) arising during the period$(1,155,054)$(348,315)$356,159 Reclassification adjustments for net gains (losses) included in net income (loss)44,906 (6,623)(3,386)Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments, net of taxes(1,110,148)(354,938)352,773 Change in foreign currency translation adjustments, net of taxes(9,259)(213)29,847 Change in net actuarial pension loss, net of taxes24,730 8,390 (6,998)Total Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)(1,094,677)(346,761)375,622 Comprehensive Income (Loss)(1,195,880)2,100,974 1,207,389 Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests(112,937)(22,730)(15,755)Comprehensive Income (Loss) to Shareholders$(1,308,817)$2,078,244 $1,191,634 NET INCOME (LOSS) PER COMMON SHAREBasic$(23.57)$176.92 $55.67 Diluted$(23.57)$176.51 $55.63 See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 10K - 74 10K - 74 10K - 74
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
(dollars in thousands)Preferred StockCommonStockRetainedEarningsAccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncome (Loss)TotalShareholders'EquityNoncontrollingInterestsTotal EquityRedeemable Noncontrolling InterestsDecember 31, 2019$— $3,404,919 $7,457,176 $208,772 $11,070,867 $7,549…
(dollars in thousands)Preferred StockCommonStockRetainedEarningsAccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncome (Loss)TotalShareholders'EquityNoncontrollingInterestsTotal EquityRedeemable Noncontrolling InterestsDecember 31, 2019$— $3,404,919 $7,457,176 $208,772 $11,070,867 $7,549 $11,078,416 $177,562 Cumulative effect of adoption of ASC 326, Financial Instruments—Credit Losses(3,827)— (3,827)— (3,827)— Cumulative effect of change in accounting policy22,302 — 22,302 — 22,302 — January 1, 2020— 3,404,919 7,475,651 208,772 11,089,342 7,549 11,096,891 177,562 Net income816,030 — 816,030 3,226 819,256 12,511 Other comprehensive income— 375,604 375,604 — 375,604 18 Comprehensive Income1,191,634 3,226 1,194,860 12,529 Issuance of preferred stock591,891 — — — 591,891 — 591,891 — Repurchase of common stock— — (26,832)— (26,832)— (26,832)— Preferred stock dividends— — (18,400)— (18,400)— (18,400)— Restricted stock awards expensed— 29,779 — — 29,779 — 29,779 — Acquisition of Lansing— — — — — — — 43,566 Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interests— — (28,705)— (28,705)— (28,705)28,705 Purchase of noncontrolling interest— (6,131)— — (6,131)— (6,131)(7,029)Other— (227)(260)— (487)4,117 3,630 (9,691)December 31, 2020591,891 3,428,340 8,217,484 584,376 12,822,091 14,892 12,836,983 245,642 Net income2,425,003 — 2,425,003 7,257 2,432,260 15,475 Other comprehensive loss— (346,759)(346,759)— (346,759)(2)Comprehensive Income2,078,244 7,257 2,085,501 15,473 Repurchase of common stock— — (206,518)— (206,518)— (206,518)— Preferred stock dividends— — (36,000)— (36,000)— (36,000)— Restricted stock awards expensed— 30,916 — — 30,916 — 30,916 — Acquisition of Buckner— — — — — — — 26,438 Acquisition of Metromont— — — — — — — 269,908 Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interests— — 46,874 — 46,874 — 46,874 (46,874)Purchase of noncontrolling interest— (18,779)— — (18,779)— (18,779)(38,214)Other— 602 (80)— 522 711 1,233 (10,995)December 31, 2021591,891 3,441,079 10,446,763 237,617 14,717,350 22,860 14,740,210 461,378 Net income (loss)(214,123)— (214,123)86,739 (127,384)26,181 Other comprehensive income (loss)— (1,094,694)(1,094,694)— (1,094,694)17 Comprehensive Income (Loss)(1,308,817)86,739 (1,222,078)26,198 Repurchase of common stock— — (290,796)— (290,796)— (290,796)— Preferred stock dividends— — (36,000)— (36,000)— (36,000)— Restricted stock awards expensed— 41,684 — — 41,684 — 41,684 — Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interests— — (69,896)— (69,896)— (69,896)69,896 Adjustment to Metromont purchase price allocation— — — — — — — (22,485)Disposition of Velocity— — — — — (22,059)(22,059)— Disposition of Volante— — — — — (3,490)(3,490)— Redemption of Markel CATCo Re noncontrolling interests— — — — (22,261)(22,261)— Other— 11,130 879 — 12,009 1,002 13,011 (11,833)December 31, 2022$591,891 $3,493,893 $9,836,827 $(857,077)$13,065,534 $62,791 $13,128,325 $523,154 Cumulative effect of adoption of ASC 326, Financial Instruments—Credit Losses See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 10K - 75 10K - 75 10K - 75
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Years Ended December 31,202220212020(dollars in thousands)OPERATING ACTIVITIESNet income (loss)$(101,203)$2,447,735 $831,767 Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:Deferred income tax expense (benefit)(281,752)453,905…
Years Ended December 31,202220212020(dollars in thousands)OPERATING ACTIVITIESNet income (loss)$(101,203)$2,447,735 $831,767 Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:Deferred income tax expense (benefit)(281,752)453,905 (2,733)Depreciation and amortization366,954 336,393 307,069 Net investment losses (gains)1,595,733 (1,978,534)(617,979)Net foreign exchange losses (gains)(140,209)(72,271)95,853 Gain on sale of businesses, net(225,832)(22,085)— Impairment of goodwill80,000 — — Increase in receivables(653,261)(372,491)(28,174)Increase in reinsurance recoverables(1,168,483)(1,312,258)(549,654)Increase in deferred policy acquisition costs(140,630)(139,609)(61,569)Increase in prepaid reinsurance premiums(271,292)(347,982)(34,480)Increase in unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses2,383,268 2,042,486 1,383,430 Decrease in life and annuity benefits(47,419)(54,591)(44,651)Increase in unearned premiums886,393 970,246 354,679 Increase in payables to insurance and reinsurance companies210,810 131,559 76,586 Other216,365 191,564 27,443 Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities2,709,442 2,274,067 1,737,587 INVESTING ACTIVITIESProceeds from sales, maturities, calls and prepayments of fixed maturity securities1,152,335 708,111 862,333 Cost of fixed maturity securities purchased(2,112,066)(3,165,323)(1,129,781)Proceeds from sales of equity securities242,010 200,570 1,360,090 Cost of equity securities purchased(442,991)(255,436)(192,437)Net change in short-term investments(846,019)228,955 (829,457)Additions to property and equipment(254,712)(145,249)(101,301)Acquisitions, net of cash acquired(79,000)(517,439)(554,127)Consolidation of Markel CATCo Re, net629,955 — — Distributions to Markel CATCo Re noncontrolling interests for buy-out transaction(169,380)— — Proceeds from sale of businesses, net201,370 40,720 — Other8,294 (32,711)72,932 Net Cash Used By Investing Activities(1,670,204)(2,937,802)(511,748)FINANCING ACTIVITIESAdditions to senior long-term debt and other debt1,034,052 1,198,505 223,183 Repayment of senior long-term debt and other debt(1,255,005)(486,730)(275,996)Repurchases of common stock(290,796)(206,518)(26,832)Issuance of preferred stock, net— — 591,891 Dividends paid on preferred stock(36,000)(36,000)(18,400)Other(47,562)(99,490)(59,290)Net Cash Provided (Used) By Financing Activities(595,311)369,767 434,556 Effect of foreign currency rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents(103,361)(41,734)55,901 Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents340,566 (335,702)1,716,296 Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents at beginning of year4,880,947 5,216,649 3,500,353 CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, RESTRICTED CASH AND RESTRICTED CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF YEAR$5,221,513 $4,880,947 $5,216,649 See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 10K - 76 10K - 76 10K - 76
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Markel Corporation is a diverse financial holding company serving a variety of niche markets. Markel Corporation's principal business markets and underwrites specialty insurance products. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Markel Ventures, Inc. (Markel Ventures), Markel…
Markel Corporation is a diverse financial holding company serving a variety of niche markets. Markel Corporation's principal business markets and underwrites specialty insurance products. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Markel Ventures, Inc. (Markel Ventures), Markel Corporation also owns controlling interests in various businesses that operate outside of the specialty insurance marketplace. See note 2 for details regarding reportable segments. a) Basis of Presentation. The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with United States (U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and include the accounts of Markel Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, as well as any variable interest entities (VIEs) that meet the requirements for consolidation (the Company). All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. The Company consolidates the results of its Markel Ventures subsidiaries on a one-month lag, with the exception of significant transactions or events that occur during the intervening period. Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation. b) Use of Estimates. The preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. Management periodically reviews its estimates and assumptions. Quarterly reviews include evaluating the adequacy of reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses and contingencies. Estimates and assumptions for goodwill and intangible assets are reviewed in conjunction with an acquisition, and goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are reassessed at least annually for impairment. Actual results may differ materially from the estimates and assumptions used in preparing the consolidated financial statements. c) Investments. Available-for-sale investments and equity securities are recorded at estimated fair value. Available-for-sale investments include fixed maturity securities and short-term investments. Fixed maturity securities include government and municipal bonds and mortgage-backed securities with original maturities of more than one year. Short-term investments include certificates of deposit, commercial paper, discount notes and treasury bills with original maturities of one year or less. Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale investments, net of income taxes, are included in other comprehensive income. Unrealized gains and losses on equity securities, net of income taxes, are included in net income as net investment gains or losses. The Company completes a detailed analysis each quarter to assess declines in the fair value of its available-for-sale investments. Any impairment losses on the Company's available-for-sale investments are recorded as an allowance, subject to reversal. Premiums and discounts are amortized or accreted over the lives of the related fixed maturity securities as an adjustment to the yield using the effective interest method. Dividend and interest income are recognized when earned. Accrued interest receivable is excluded from both the estimated fair value and the amortized cost basis of available-for-sale securities and included within other assets on the Company's consolidated balance sheets. Any uncollectible accrued interest receivable is written off in the period it is deemed uncollectible. Realized investment gains or losses on available-for-sale investments are included in net income. Realized gains or losses from sales of available-for-sale investments are derived using the first-in, first-out method on the trade date. See note 4 and note 5 for further details regarding the Company's investment portfolio. d) Cash and Cash Equivalents. The Company considers all investments with original maturities of 90 days or less to be cash equivalents. The carrying value of the Company's cash and cash equivalents approximates fair value. Cash and Cash Equivalents. The Company considers all investments with original maturities of 90 days or less to be cash equivalents. The carrying value of the Company's cash and cash equivalents approximates fair value. e) Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents that are restricted as to withdrawal or use are recorded as restricted cash and cash equivalents. The carrying value of the Company's restricted cash and cash equivalents approximates fair value. f) Receivables. Receivables include amounts receivable from agents, brokers and insureds, which represent premiums that are both currently due and amounts not yet due on insurance and reinsurance policies. Premiums for insurance policies are generally due at inception. Premiums for reinsurance policies generally become due over the period of coverage based on the policy terms. Changes in the estimate of reinsurance premiums written will result in an adjustment to premiums receivable in 10K - 77 10K - 77 10K - 77 the period they are determined. Receivables also include amounts receivable from contracts with customers, which represent the Company's unconditional right to consideration for satisfying the performance obligations outlined in the contract. The Company monitors credit risk associated with receivables, taking into consideration the fact that in certain instances in the Company's insurance operations credit risk may be reduced by the Company's right to offset loss obligations or unearned premiums against premiums receivable. An allowance is established for credit losses expected to be incurred over the life of the receivable, which is recorded net of this allowance. The allowance is charged to net income in the period the receivable is recorded and revised in subsequent periods to reflect changes in the Company's estimate of expected credit losses. See note 7 for further details regarding receivables. g) Reinsurance Recoverables. Amounts recoverable from reinsurers are estimated in a manner consistent with the claim liability associated with the reinsured business. The Company evaluates the financial condition of its reinsurers and monitors concentration of credit risk to minimize its exposure to significant losses from individual reinsurers. To further reduce credit exposure on reinsurance recoverables, the Company has received collateral, including letters of credit and trust accounts, from certain reinsurers. Cash collateral related to these reinsurance agreements is available, without restriction, when the Company pays losses covered by the reinsurance agreements. An allowance is established for credit losses expected to be incurred over the life of the reinsurance recoverable, which is recorded net of this allowance. The allowance is charged to net income in the period the recoverable is recorded and revised in subsequent periods to reflect changes in the Company's estimate of expected credit losses. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the allowance for credit losses associated with the Company's reinsurance recoverables was not material to the consolidated financial statements. h) Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs. Costs directly related to the acquisition of insurance premiums are deferred and amortized over the related policy period, generally one year. The Company only defers acquisition costs incurred that are related directly to the successful acquisition of new or renewal insurance contracts, including commissions to agents and brokers, salaries and benefits and premium taxes. Commissions received related to reinsurance premiums ceded are netted against broker commissions in determining acquisition costs eligible for deferral. To the extent that future policy revenues on existing policies are not adequate to cover related costs and expenses, deferred policy acquisition costs are charged to earnings. The Company does not consider anticipated investment income in determining whether a premium deficiency exists. See note 2(a) and (f) for further details regarding policy acquisition costs, as well as note 24 for details regarding a change to the Company's policy for accounting for deferred policy acquisition costs. i) Goodwill and Intangible Assets. Goodwill and intangible assets are recorded as a result of business acquisitions. Goodwill represents the excess of the amount paid to acquire a business over the net fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition. Indefinite-lived and other intangible assets are recorded at fair value as of the acquisition date. The determination of the fair value of certain assets acquired and liabilities assumed involves significant judgment and the use of valuation models and other estimates, which require assumptions that are inherently subjective. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are tested for impairment at least annually. The Company completes an annual test during the fourth quarter of each year based upon the results of operations through September 30. Intangible assets with definite lives are amortized using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives, generally five to 20 years, and are reviewed for impairment when events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. See note 8 for further details regarding goodwill and intangible assets. five j) Equity Method Investments. The Company holds certain investments that are required to be accounted for under the equity method, whereby they initially are recorded at cost within other assets on the consolidated balance sheets and subsequently increased or decreased by the Company's proportionate share of the net income or loss of the investee and other transactions impacting the investee's equity. The Company records its proportionate share of net income or loss of the investee in services and other revenues. The Company records its proportionate share of other comprehensive income or loss of the investee as a component of other comprehensive income. Dividends or other equity distributions in excess of the Company's cumulative equity in earnings of the investee are recorded as a reduction of the investment. The Company reviews equity method investments for impairment when events or circumstances indicate that a decline in the fair value of the investment below its carrying value is other-than-temporary. See note 6 for further details regarding the Company's equity method investments. k) Property and Equipment. Property and equipment is maintained primarily by certain of the Company's Markel Ventures businesses and is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation of property and equipment is calculated using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the respective assets. Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation, was $1.2 billion and $1.1 billion as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and is included in other assets on the Company's consolidated balance sheets. 10K - 78 10K - 78 10K - 78 l) Leases. The present value of future lease payments for the Company's leases with terms greater than 12 months is included on the consolidated balance sheets as lease liabilities and right-of-use lease assets. The Company's lease portfolio primarily consists of operating leases for real estate. Total expected lease payments are based on the lease payments specified in the contract and the stated term, including any options to extend or terminate that the Company is reasonably certain to exercise. The Company accounts for lease components and any associated non-lease components within a contract as a single lease component, and therefore allocates all of the expected lease payments to the lease component. The lease liability, which represents the Company's contractual obligation to make lease payments, is calculated based on the present value of expected lease payments over the remaining lease term, discounted using the Company's collateralized incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date. The lease liability is then adjusted for any prepaid rent, lease incentives received or capitalized initial direct costs to determine the lease asset, which represents the Company's right to use the underlying asset for the lease term. Lease liabilities and lease assets are included in other liabilities and other assets, respectively, on the Company's consolidated balance sheets. Total lease costs are primarily comprised of rental expense for operating leases, which is recognized on a straight line basis over the lease term. Rental expense attributable to the Company's underwriting operations is included in underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses and rental expense attributable to the Company's other operations is included in products expenses and services and other expenses in the consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income. See note 9 for further details regarding leases. m) Inventories. Inventories are maintained at certain of the Company's Markel Ventures businesses and consist primarily of raw materials, work-in-process and finished goods. Inventories are generally valued using the first-in-first-out method and stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Inventories were $639.6 million and $529.3 million as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and are included in other assets on the Company's consolidated balance sheets. n) Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests. The Company owns controlling interests in various companies through its Markel Ventures operations. In some cases, the Company has the option to acquire the remaining equity interests, and the remaining equity interests have the option to sell their interests to the Company, in the future. The redemption value of the remaining equity interests is generally based on the respective company's earnings in specified periods preceding the redemption date. The redeemable noncontrolling interests are currently redeemable or become redeemable between 2023 and 2032. The Company recognizes changes in the redemption value that exceed the carrying value of redeemable noncontrolling interests to retained earnings as if the balance sheet date was also the redemption date. Changes in the redemption value also result in an adjustment to net income to common shareholders in the calculation of basic and diluted net income per common share. See note 19 for further details regarding the calculation of basic and diluted net income per common share. o) Income Taxes. The Company records deferred income taxes to reflect the net tax effect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. Deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance when management believes it is more likely than not that some, or all, of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The Company recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position taken or expected to be taken in income tax returns only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained upon examination by tax authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Tax positions that meet the more likely than not threshold are then measured using a probability weighted approach, whereby the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement is recognized. The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions in income tax expense. See note 15 for further details regarding income taxes. p) Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses. Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses on the Company's property and casualty insurance business are based on evaluations of reported claims and estimates for losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported. Estimates for losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported are based on reserve development studies, among other things. Recorded reserves are estimates, and the ultimate liability may be greater or less than the estimates. See note 11 for further details regarding unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses. q) Life and Annuity Benefits. The Company has a run-off block of life and annuity reinsurance contracts that subject the Company to mortality, longevity and morbidity risks. The assumptions used to determine policy benefit reserves are generally 10K - 79 10K - 79 10K - 79 locked-in for the life of the contract unless an unlocking event occurs. To the extent existing policy reserves, together with the present value of future gross premiums and expected investment income earned thereon, are not adequate to cover the present value of future benefits, settlement and maintenance costs, the locked-in assumptions are revised to current best estimate assumptions and a charge to earnings for life and annuity benefits is recognized at that time. Because of the assumptions and estimates used in establishing reserves for life and annuity benefit obligations and the long-term nature of these reinsurance contracts, the ultimate liability may be greater or less than the estimates. Results attributable to the run-off of life and annuity reinsurance contracts are included in services and other revenues and services and other expenses in the Company's consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income. Investment income earned on the investments that support the policy benefit reserves are included in net investment income. See note 13 for further details regarding life and annuity benefits and note 1(x) for information on changes to the accounting for life and annuity benefits beginning in 2023.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Property and Casualty Premiums Insurance premiums written are generally recorded at the inception of a policy and earned on a pro rata basis over the policy period, typically one year. The cost of reinsurance ceded is initially recorded as prepaid reinsurance premiums and is…
Property and Casualty Premiums Insurance premiums written are generally recorded at the inception of a policy and earned on a pro rata basis over the policy period, typically one year. The cost of reinsurance ceded is initially recorded as prepaid reinsurance premiums and is amortized over the reinsurance contract period in proportion to the amount of insurance protection provided. Premiums ceded are netted against premiums written. For multi-year contracts where insurance premiums are payable in annual installments, written premiums are recorded at the inception of the contract based on management's best estimate of total premiums to be received. For contracts where the cedent has the ability to unilaterally commute or cancel coverage within the term of the policy, premiums are generally recorded on an annual basis or up to the contract cancellation point. The remaining premiums are estimated and included as written at each successive anniversary date within the multi-year term. Assumed reinsurance premiums are recorded at the inception of each contract based upon contract terms and information received from cedents and brokers and are earned on a pro rata basis over the coverage period, or for multi-year contracts, in proportion with the underlying risk exposure to the extent there is variability in the exposure through the coverage period. Changes in reinsurance premium estimates are expected and may result in significant adjustments in any period. These estimates change over time as additional information regarding changes in underlying exposures is obtained. Any subsequent differences arising on such estimates are recorded as premiums written in the period they are determined and are earned on a pro rata basis over the coverage period, or immediately if the coverage period has ended. The Company uses the periodic method to account for assumed reinsurance from foreign reinsurers as a result of the sufficiency of the information provided by the reinsurer, which is consistent with its accounting for assumed reinsurance from U.S. reinsurers. Certain contracts that the Company writes provide for reinstatement of coverage. Reinstatement premiums are the premiums for the restoration of the insurance or reinsurance limit of a contract to its full amount after a loss occurrence by the insured or reinsured. The Company accrues for reinstatement premiums resulting from losses recorded. Such accruals are based upon contractual terms and management judgment is involved with respect to the amount of losses recorded. Changes in estimates of losses recorded on contracts with reinstatement premium features will result in changes in reinstatement premiums based on contractual terms. Reinstatement premiums are recognized at the time losses are recorded and are generally earned on a pro rata basis over the remaining coverage period. Other Revenues Other revenues primarily relate to the Company's Markel Ventures, insurance-linked securities (ILS) and program services operations and consist of revenues from the sale of products and services. Revenues are recognized when, or as, control of the promised goods or services is transferred to the Company's customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration the Company expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services. Contracts with customers generally have an original term of one year or less. For contracts with customers that have an original term greater than one year, the Company recognizes revenue at the amount for which it has a right to invoice for the products delivered or services performed. Certain customers may receive volume rebates or credits for products and services, which are accounted for as variable consideration. The Company estimates these amounts based on the expected amount to be provided to the customer and reduces revenues recognized by a corresponding amount. The Company does not expect significant changes to its estimates of variable consideration over the term of the contracts. Payment terms for products and services vary by the type of product or service offered and the location of the customer, and payment is typically received at or shortly after the point of sale. For certain products, the Company requires partial payment 10K - 80 10K - 80 10K - 80 in the form of a deposit before the products are delivered to the customer, which is included in other liabilities on the Company's consolidated balance sheets. Through its Markel Ventures operations, the Company has several different businesses that manufacture or produce a variety of products, including ornamental plants, precast concrete, equipment used in baking systems, over-the-road transportation equipment, portable dredges, residential homes and flooring for the trucking industry. Most of the Company's product revenues are recognized when the products are shipped to the customer or the products arrive at the agreed upon destination with the end customer. Some of the Company's contracts include multiple performance obligations. For such arrangements, revenues are allocated to each performance obligation based on the relative standalone selling price, which is derived from amounts stated in the contract. Through its Markel Ventures operations, the Company also has several different businesses that provide various types of services, including distribution of exterior building products, fire protection and life safety services and consulting services. Service revenues are generally recognized over the term of the contracts based on hours incurred or as services are provided. The Company's other revenues also include investment management fee income and through 2022, managing general agent (MGA) commissions for services provided through the Company's ILS operations. Investment management fee income is recognized over the period in which investment management services are provided and is calculated and recognized monthly, typically based on the net asset value of the accounts managed. For certain accounts, the Company is also entitled to participate, on a fixed-percentage basis, in any net income generated in excess of an agreed-upon threshold as established by the underlying investment management agreements. In general, net income is calculated at the end of each calendar year and incentive fees are payable annually. Incentive fee income is recognized at the conclusion of the contractual performance period, when the uncertainty related to performance has been resolved. MGA commissions are based on the direct written premiums of the insurance contracts placed. Commissions received for these services are generally recognized when the related policy is written. Program services fees, or ceding fees, received in exchange for providing access to the U.S. property and casualty insurance market are based on the gross premiums written on behalf of general agent and capacity provider clients. Ceding fees are earned in a manner consistent with the recognition of the gross premiums earned on the underlying insurance policies, generally on a pro rata basis over the terms of the underlying policies reinsured. See note 10 for further details regarding products, services and other revenues. s) Program Services. In connection with its program services business, the Company enters into contractual agreements with both producing general agents and reinsurers, whereby the general agents and reinsurers are typically obligated to each other for payment of insurance amounts, including premiums, commissions and losses. To the extent these funds are not the obligation of the Company and are settled directly between the general agent and the reinsurer, no receivables or payables are recorded for these amounts. All obligations of the Company's insurance subsidiaries owed to or on behalf of their policyholders are recorded by the Company and, to the extent appropriate, offsetting reinsurance recoverables are recorded. t) Foreign Currency Transactions. The U.S. Dollar is the Company's reporting currency and the primary functional currency of its foreign underwriting operations. The functional currencies of the Company's other foreign operations are the currencies of the primary economic environments in which the majority of their business is transacted. Foreign currency transaction gains and losses are the result of exchange rate changes on transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency at each foreign entity. Monetary assets and liabilities are remeasured to the functional currency at current exchange rates, with resulting gains and losses included in net foreign exchange gains within net income. Non-monetary assets and liabilities are remeasured to the functional currency at historic exchange rates. Available-for-sale securities are recorded at fair value with resulting gains and losses, including the portion attributable to movements in exchange rates, included in the change in net unrealized gains on available-for-sale investments, net of taxes within other comprehensive income. While the Company attempts to naturally hedge its exposure to foreign currency fluctuations by matching assets and liabilities in the same currencies, there is a financial statement mismatch between the gains or losses recorded in net income related to insurance reserves denominated in non-functional currencies and the gains or losses recorded in other comprehensive income related to the available-for-sale securities held in non-functional currencies supporting the reserves. Assets and liabilities of foreign operations denominated in a functional currency other than the U.S. Dollar are translated into the U.S. Dollar at current exchange rates, with resulting gains or losses included, net of taxes, in the change in foreign 10K - 81 10K - 81 10K - 81 currency translation adjustments within other comprehensive income. See note 20 for further details regarding the components of other comprehensive income. u) Comprehensive Income. Comprehensive income represents all changes in equity that result from recognized transactions and other economic events during the period. Other comprehensive income refers to revenues, expenses, gains and losses that under U.S. GAAP are included in comprehensive income but excluded from net income, such as unrealized gains or losses on available-for-sale investments, foreign currency translation adjustments and changes in net actuarial pension loss. See note 20 for further details regarding other comprehensive income. v) Net Income Per Common Share. Basic net income per common share is computed by dividing adjusted net income to shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the year. Diluted net income per common share is computed by dividing adjusted net income to shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares and dilutive potential common shares outstanding during the year. See note 19 for further details regarding the calculation of basic and diluted net income per common share. w) Variable Interest Entities. The Company determines whether it has relationships with entities defined as VIEs in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 810, Consolidation. Under this guidance, a VIE is consolidated by the variable interest holder that is determined to be the primary beneficiary. The Company determines whether it has relationships with entities defined as VIEs in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 810, Consolidation . Under this guidance, a VIE is consolidated by the variable interest holder that is determined to be the primary beneficiary. An entity in which the Company holds a variable interest is a VIE if any of the following conditions exist: (a) the total equity investment at risk is not sufficient to permit the entity to finance its activities without additional subordinated financial support, (b) as a group, the holders of equity investment at risk lack either the direct or indirect ability through voting rights or similar rights to make decisions about an entity's activities that most significantly impact the entity's economic performance or the obligation to absorb the expected losses or right to receive the expected residual returns, or (c) the voting rights of some investors are disproportionate to their obligation to absorb the expected losses of the entity, their rights to receive the expected residual returns of the entity, or both and substantially all of the entity's activities either involve or are conducted on behalf of an investor with disproportionately few voting rights. The primary beneficiary is defined as the variable interest holder that is determined to have the controlling financial interest as a result of having both (a) the power to direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the economic performance of the VIE and (b) the obligation to absorb losses or right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. The Company determines whether an entity is a VIE at the inception of its variable interest in the entity and upon the occurrence of certain reconsideration events. The Company continually reassesses whether it is the primary beneficiary of VIEs in which it holds a variable interest. See note 17 for further details regarding the Company's involvement with VIEs.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted In August 2018, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2018-12, Financial Services—Insurance (Topic 944): Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Long-Duration Contracts. The FASB subsequently issued several ASUs as…
Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted In August 2018, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2018-12, Financial Services—Insurance (Topic 944): Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Long-Duration Contracts. The FASB subsequently issued several ASUs as amendments to ASU No. 2018-12. The standard requires insurance companies with long duration contracts to: (1) review and, if there is a change, update the assumptions used to measure expected cash flows at least annually; (2) update the discount rate assumption at each reporting date; and (3) enhance certain qualitative and quantitative disclosures. ASU No. 2018-12 becomes effective for the Company during the first quarter of 2023 and will be applied using a modified retrospective approach that requires restatement of prior periods presented, including a cumulative adjustment to accumulated other comprehensive income as of January 1, 2021 (the transition date). The standard will, among other things, impact the discount rate used in estimating reserves for the Company's life and annuity reinsurance portfolio, which is in runoff. Currently, the discount rate assumption is locked-in for the life of the contracts, unless there is a loss recognition event. The adoption of ASU 2018-12 will result in a decrease to accumulated other comprehensive income of $15.3 million, net of taxes, as a result of changing the discount rate assumption as of January 1, 2021. However, the cumulative impact of changes in the discount rate assumption through the January 1, 2023 adoption date is based on the discount rate assumption determined as of the adoption date. Based on increases in interest rates between the transition date and the adoption date, the cumulative increase to accumulated other comprehensive income as of January 1, 2023 will be $89.6 million, net of taxes. 10K - 82 10K - 82 10K - 82 In October 2021, the FASB issued ASU No. 2021-08, Business Combinations (Topic 805): Accounting for Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customers, which becomes effective for the Company during the first quarter of 2023. ASU No. 2021-08 requires contract assets and liabilities accounted for under FASB ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, to be recorded at the acquisition date as if the acquirer entered into those contracts itself on the contract inception dates, rather than at fair value. At adoption, ASU No. 2021-08 will not impact the Company's financial position, results of operations or cash flows, but prospectively, this ASU will impact amounts recorded by the Company for assets acquired and liabilities assumed in conjunction with certain acquisitions. In October 2021, the FASB issued ASU No. 2021-08, Business Combinations (Topic 805): Accounting for Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customer s, which becomes effective for the Company during the first quarter of 2023. ASU No. 2021-08 requires contract assets and liabilities accounted for under FASB ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers , to be recorded at the acquisition date as if the acquirer entered into those contracts itself on the contract inception dates, rather than at fair value. At adoption, ASU No. 2021-08 will not impact the Company's financial position, results of operations or cash flows, but prospectively, this ASU will impact amounts recorded by the Company for assets acquired and liabilities assumed in conjunction with certain acquisitions.
This section from the 2023 filing does not have a high-confidence textual match in the 2024 filing. It may have been removed, merged, or substantially reworded.
The chief operating decision maker reviews the Company's ongoing underwriting operations on a global basis in the following two segments: Insurance and Reinsurance. In determining how to allocate resources and assess the performance of the Company's underwriting results,…
The chief operating decision maker reviews the Company's ongoing underwriting operations on a global basis in the following two segments: Insurance and Reinsurance. In determining how to allocate resources and assess the performance of the Company's underwriting results, management considers many factors, including the nature of the insurance product sold, the type of account written and the type of customer served. The Insurance segment includes all direct business and facultative placements written on a risk-bearing basis within the Company's underwriting operations. The Reinsurance segment includes all treaty reinsurance written on a risk-bearing basis within the Company's underwriting operations. All investing activities related to the Company's insurance operations are included in the Investing segment. The chief operating decision maker reviews and assesses Markel Ventures' performance in the aggregate, as a single operating segment. The Markel Ventures segment primarily consists of controlling interests in a diverse portfolio of businesses that operate in various industries. The Company's other operations primarily consist of the results of the Company's insurance-linked securities operations and program services business. Other operations also include results for lines of business discontinued prior to, or in conjunction with, acquisitions, including development on asbestos and environmental loss reserves and results attributable to the run-off of life and annuity reinsurance business, which are monitored separately from the Company's ongoing underwriting operations. For purposes of segment reporting, none of these other operations are considered to be reportable segments. Segment profit for each of the Company's underwriting segments is measured by underwriting profit. The property and casualty insurance industry commonly defines underwriting profit as earned premiums net of losses and loss adjustment expenses and underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses. Underwriting profit does not replace operating income or net income computed in accordance with U.S. GAAP as a measure of profitability. Underwriting profit or loss provides a basis for management to evaluate the Company's underwriting performance. Segment profit for the Company's underwriting segments may also include other revenues and expenses that are attributable to the Company's underwriting operations that are not captured in underwriting profit. Segment profit for the Investing segment is measured by income from the Company's investment portfolio, which is comprised of net investment income and net investment gains. Segment profit for the Investing segment also includes income from equity method investments, which is included within services and other revenues. Segment profit for the Markel Ventures segment is measured by operating income. For management reporting purposes, the Company allocates assets to its underwriting operations and to its Investing and Markel Ventures segments and certain of its other operations, including its insurance-linked securities and program services operations. Underwriting assets include assets attributed to the Company's Insurance and Reinsurance segments, discontinued underwriting lines of business, as well as assets that are not specifically allocated to the Company's other operations. Generally, the Company manages its underwriting assets in the aggregate and therefore does not allocate assets to individual underwriting segments. 10K - 83 10K - 83 10K - 83 a) The following tables summarize the Company's segment disclosures. Year Ended December 31, 2022(dollars in thousands)InsuranceReinsuranceInvestingMarkel VenturesOther (1)ConsolidatedGross premium volume$8,606,700 $1,229,851 $— $— $3,365,131 $13,201,682 Net written premiums7,040,176 1,167,312 — — (4,098)8,203,390 Earned premiums6,528,263 1,063,347 — — (3,818)7,587,792 Losses and loss adjustment expenses:Current accident year(3,936,425)(676,610)— — — (4,613,035)Prior accident years142,924 26,052 — — (1,530)167,446 Underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses:Amortization of policy acquisition costs(1,375,539)(279,567)— — — (1,655,106)Other underwriting expenses(809,352)(49,363)— — (1,762)(860,477)Underwriting profit (loss)549,871 83,859 — — (7,110)626,620 Net investment income— — 445,846 909 — 446,755 Net investment losses— — (1,595,733)— — (1,595,733)Products revenues— — — 2,427,096 — 2,427,096 Services and other revenues— — (17,661)2,329,522 497,564 2,809,425 Products expenses— — — (2,241,736)— (2,241,736)Services and other expenses— — — (2,111,510)(195,125)(2,306,635)Amortization of intangible assets (2)— — — (79,043)(99,735)(178,778)Impairment of goodwill— — — — (80,000)(80,000)Segment profit (loss)$549,871 $83,859 $(1,167,548)$325,238 $115,594 $(92,986)Interest expense(196,062)Net foreign exchange gains140,209 Loss before income taxes$(148,839) Other (1) Amortization of intangible assets (2) (1) Other represents the total profit (loss) attributable to the Company's operations that are not included in a reportable segment, as well as amortization of intangible assets attributable to the underwriting segments, which is not allocated between the Insurance and Reinsurance segments. (2) Segment profit for the Markel Ventures segment includes amortization of intangible assets attributable to Markel Ventures. Amortization of intangible assets attributable to the Company's underwriting segments, included in Other, was $38.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. 10K - 84 10K - 84 10K - 84 Year Ended December 31, 2021(dollars in thousands)InsuranceReinsuranceInvestingMarkel VenturesOther (1)ConsolidatedGross premium volume$7,239,676 $1,246,143 $— $— $2,952,863 $11,438,682 Net written premiums5,998,890 1,126,167 — — (5,326)7,119,731 Earned premiums5,465,284 1,042,048 — — (4,303)6,503,029 Losses and loss adjustment expenses:Current accident year(3,311,185)(749,815)— — — (4,061,000)Prior accident years506,292 (19,928)— — (6,569)479,795 Underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses:Amortization of policy acquisition costs(1,153,049)(266,217)— — — (1,419,266)Other underwriting expenses(810,929)(61,326)— — (2,218)(874,473)Underwriting profit (loss)696,413 (55,238)— — (13,090)628,085 Net investment income— — 367,406 11 — 367,417 Net investment gains— — 1,978,534 — — 1,978,534 Products revenues— — — 1,712,120 — 1,712,120 Services and other revenues— — 7,184 1,931,696 346,445 2,285,325 Products expenses— — — (1,544,506)— (1,544,506)Services and other expenses— 109 — (1,769,201)(253,843)(2,022,935)Amortization of intangible assets (2)— — — (57,568)(102,971)(160,539)Segment profit (loss)$696,413 $(55,129)$2,353,124 $272,552 $(23,459)$3,243,501 Interest expense(183,579)Net foreign exchange gains72,271 Income before income taxes$3,132,193 Other (1) Amortization of intangible assets (2) (1) Other represents the total profit (loss) attributable to the Company's operations that are not included in a reportable segment, as well as amortization of intangible assets attributable to the underwriting segments, which is not allocated between the Insurance and Reinsurance segments. (2) Segment profit for the Markel Ventures segment includes amortization of intangible assets attributable to Markel Ventures. Amortization of intangible assets attributable to the Company's underwriting segments, included in Other, was $41.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. 10K - 85 10K - 85 10K - 85 Year Ended December 31, 2020(dollars in thousands)InsuranceReinsuranceInvestingMarkel VenturesOther (1)ConsolidatedGross premium volume$6,029,024 $1,130,923 $— $— $2,106,718 $9,266,665 Net written premiums4,977,662 960,123 — — (5,547)5,932,238 Earned premiums4,688,448 929,348 — — (5,591)5,612,205 Losses and loss adjustment expenses:Current accident year(3,373,085)(700,240)— — — (4,073,325)Prior accident years554,586 51,755 — — 23 606,364 Underwriting, acquisition and insurance expenses:Amortization of policy acquisition costs(988,668)(240,493)— — — (1,229,161)Other underwriting expenses(712,280)(74,379)— — (1,807)(788,466)Underwriting profit (loss)169,001 (34,009)— — (7,375)127,617 Net investment income— — 375,581 245 — 375,826 Net investment gains— — 617,979 — — 617,979 Products revenues— — — 1,439,515 — 1,439,515 Services and other revenues— — (3,996)1,355,199 338,338 1,689,541 Products expenses— — — (1,256,159)— (1,256,159)Services and other expenses— (41,461)— (1,232,150)(287,509)(1,561,120)Amortization of intangible assets (2)— — — (52,572)(106,743)(159,315)Segment profit (loss)$169,001 $(75,470)$989,564 $254,078 $(63,289)$1,273,884 Interest expense(177,582)Net foreign exchange losses(95,853)Income before income taxes$1,000,449 Other (1) Amortization of intangible assets (2) (1) Other represents the total profit (loss) attributable to the Company's operations that are not included in a reportable segment, as well as amortization of intangible assets attributable to the underwriting segments, which is not allocated between the Insurance and Reinsurance segments. (2) Segment profit for the Markel Ventures segment includes amortization of intangible assets attributable to Markel Ventures. Amortization of intangible assets attributable to the Company's underwriting segments, included in Other, was $41.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2020. b) The following amounts attributable to the Markel Ventures segment are also reviewed, or included in measures reviewed, by the Company's chief operating decision maker. Years Ended December 31,(dollars in thousands)202220212020Depreciation expense$102,055 $72,580 $60,284 Interest expense (1)$46,780 $35,031 $46,664 Income tax expense$61,588 $43,626 $45,815 Capital expenditures$225,230 $124,451 $75,404 Interest expense (1) (1) Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 included intercompany interest expense of $27.4 million, $25.8 million and $32.0 million, respectively, which was eliminated in consolidation.
Sentence-level differences:
Current (2024):
The integration of acquired businesses may not be as successful as we anticipate. We have completed, and expect to complete, acquisitions in an effort to achieve profitable growth in our underwriting and other insurance operations and to create additional value on a diversified…
The integration of acquired businesses may not be as successful as we anticipate. We have completed, and expect to complete, acquisitions in an effort to achieve profitable growth in our underwriting and other insurance operations and to create additional value on a diversified basis in our Markel Ventures operations. Acquisitions present operational, regulatory, strategic and financial risks, as well as risks associated with liabilities arising from the previous operations of the acquired businesses. We also must make decisions about the degree to which we integrate acquisitions into our existing businesses, operations and systems, and over what timeframe. Those decisions may adversely affect how successfully the acquired businesses perform, both in the short-term and in the long-term. All of these risks are magnified in the case of a large acquisition. Integration of the operations, systems and personnel of acquired businesses may prove more difficult than anticipated, which may result in failure to achieve financial objectives associated with the acquisition or diversion of management attention and other resources. In addition, integration of formerly privately-held companies into the management and internal control and financial reporting systems of a publicly-held company presents additional risks. See note 3 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for information about our recent acquisitions. Impairment in the value of our goodwill or other intangible assets could have a material adverse effect on our operating results and financial condition. As of December 31, 2023, goodwill and intangible assets totaled $4.2 billion and represented 28% of shareholders' equity. We record goodwill and intangible assets at fair value upon the acquisition of a business. Goodwill represents the excess of amounts paid to acquire businesses over the fair value of the net assets acquired. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are evaluated for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. Declines in operating results, divestitures, sustained market declines and other factors that impact the fair value of a reporting unit could result in an impairment of goodwill or intangible assets and, in turn, a charge to net income. Such a charge could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Developments that adversely affect the future cash flows or earnings of an acquired business may cause the goodwill or intangible assets recorded for it to be impaired. See "Critical Accounting Estimates - Goodwill and Intangible Assets" included under Item 7 Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and note 8 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for information about our goodwill and intangible assets. 10K - 31 10K - 31 10K - 31 The loss of, or failure to successfully implement succession planning for, one or more key executives or an inability to attract and retain qualified personnel in our various businesses could have a material adverse effect on us. Our success depends on our ability to retain the services of our existing key executives, implement successful succession planning and attract and retain additional qualified personnel in the future. The temporary or permanent loss of the services of any of our key executives or the inability to hire and retain other highly qualified personnel in the future could have a material adverse effect on our ability to conduct or grow our business. Additionally, in our decentralized business model, we rely on qualified personnel to manage and operate our various businesses. In our decentralized business model, we need qualified and competent management to direct day-to-day business activities of our operating subsidiaries and to manage changes in future business operations due to changing business or regulatory environments. Our operating subsidiaries also need qualified and competent personnel to execute business plans and serve their customers, suppliers and other stakeholders. Our inability to recruit, train and retain qualified and competent managers and personnel could negatively affect the operating results, financial condition and liquidity of our subsidiaries and Markel Group as a whole.
The integration of acquired companies may not be as successful as we anticipate. We have completed, and expect to complete, acquisitions in an effort to achieve profitable growth in our underwriting and other insurance operations and to create additional value on a diversified basis in our Markel Ventures operations. Acquisitions present operational, regulatory, strategic and financial risks, as well as risks associated with liabilities arising from the previous operations of the acquired companies. We also must make decisions about the degree to which we integrate acquisitions into our existing businesses, operations and systems, and over what timeframe. Those decisions may adversely affect how successfully the acquired businesses perform, both in the short-term and in the long-term. All of these risks are magnified in the case of a large acquisition. Integration of the operations and personnel of acquired companies may prove more difficult than anticipated, which may result in failure to achieve financial objectives associated with the acquisition or diversion of management attention. In addition, integration of formerly privately-held companies into the management and internal control and financial reporting systems of a publicly-held company presents additional risks. See note 3 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for information about our recent acquisitions. 10K - 31 10K - 31 10K - 31 Impairment in the value of our goodwill or other intangible assets could have a material adverse effect on our operating results and financial condition. As of December 31, 2022, goodwill and intangible assets totaled $4.4 billion and represented 34% of shareholders' equity. We record goodwill and intangible assets at fair value upon the acquisition of a business. Goodwill represents the excess of amounts paid to acquire businesses over the fair value of the net assets acquired. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are evaluated for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. Declines in operating results, divestitures, sustained market declines and other factors that impact the fair value of a reporting unit could result in an impairment of goodwill or intangible assets and, in turn, a charge to net income. Such a charge could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Developments that adversely affect the future cash flows or earnings of an acquired business may cause the goodwill or intangible assets recorded for it to be impaired. See "Critical Accounting Estimates - Goodwill and Intangible Assets" included under Item 7 Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and note 8 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for information about our goodwill and intangible assets. The loss of one or more key executives or an inability to attract and retain qualified personnel could have a material adverse effect on us. Our success depends on our ability to retain the services of our existing key executives and to attract and retain additional qualified personnel in the future. The temporary or permanent loss of the services of any of our key executives or the inability to hire and retain other highly qualified personnel in the future could have a material adverse effect on our ability to conduct or grow our business.
Sentence-level differences:
Current (2024):
Our ILS operations and our management of third-party capital may expose us to risks. Some of our operating subsidiaries may owe certain legal duties and obligations to third-party investors. A failure to fulfill any of those duties or obligations could result in significant…
Our ILS operations and our management of third-party capital may expose us to risks. Some of our operating subsidiaries may owe certain legal duties and obligations to third-party investors. A failure to fulfill any of those duties or obligations could result in significant liabilities, penalties or other losses, and harm our businesses and results of operations. In addition, third-party investors may decide not to renew their investments in the funds we manage, which could materially impact the financial condition of those funds, and could, in turn, have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition. Moreover, we may not be able to maintain or raise additional third-party capital for the funds we manage or for potential new funds and therefore we may forego existing or potential fee income and other income generating opportunities. For example, investment performance at Nephila, as well as the broader ILS market, has been adversely impacted by consecutive years of elevated catastrophe losses, as well as by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020. These events, as well as volatility in the capital markets, also have impacted investor decisions around allocation of capital to ILS, which in turn have impacted, and may continue to impact, our capital raises and redemptions within the funds we manage, as well as new funds, resulting in a decline in assets under management. See "Critical Accounting Estimates - Goodwill and Intangible 10K - 27 10K - 27 10K - 27 Assets" under Item 7. Management's Discussion & Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations for discussion and considerations of these impacts on the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets attributed to our Nephila ILS operations.
Our ILS operations and our management of third-party capital may expose us to risks. Some of our operating subsidiaries may owe certain legal duties and obligations to third-party investors. A failure to fulfill any of those duties or obligations could result in significant liabilities, penalties or other losses, and harm our businesses and results of operations. In addition, third-party investors may decide not to renew their investments in the funds we manage, which could materially impact the financial condition of those funds, and could, in turn, have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition. Moreover, we may not be able to maintain or raise additional third-party capital for the funds we manage or for potential new funds and therefore we may forego existing or potential fee income and other income generating opportunities. For example, investment performance at Nephila, as well as the broader ILS market, has been adversely impacted by consecutive years of elevated catastrophe losses, as well as by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020. These events, as well as volatility in the capital markets, also have impacted investor decisions around allocation of capital to ILS, which in turn have impacted, and may continue to impact, our capital raises and redemptions within the funds we manage, as well as new funds, resulting in a decline in assets under management. See "Critical Accounting Estimates - Goodwill and Intangible Assets" under Item 7. Management's Discussion & Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations for discussion and considerations of these impacts on the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets attributed to our Nephila ILS operations. Developments at our Markel CATCo operations could have a material adverse effect on us. In December 2018, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) initiated inquiries into loss reserves recorded in late 2017 and early 2018 at Markel CATCo Re Ltd. (the Markel CATCo Inquiries). In September 2021, each of the SEC and DOJ notified us that it had concluded its investigation and does not intend 10K - 27 10K - 27 10K - 27 to take any action against Markel CATCo Investment Management Ltd. There are currently no pending requests from the BMA, and it has been over two years since the BMA has contacted the Company in relation to the Markel CATCo Inquiries. Matters related to or arising from our Markel CATCo operations, including matters of which we are currently unaware, could result in additional claims, litigation, investigations, enforcement actions or proceedings. For example, while prior litigation was dismissed or settled, additional litigation may be filed by investors in the Markel CATCo Funds. We also could become subject to increased regulatory scrutiny, investigations or proceedings in any of the jurisdictions where we operate. If any regulatory authority takes action against us or we enter into an agreement to settle a matter, we may incur sanctions or be required to pay substantial fines or implement remedial measures that could prove costly or disruptive to our businesses and operations. An unfavorable outcome in one or more of these matters, and others we cannot anticipate, could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition. Even if an unfavorable outcome does not materialize, these matters, and actions we may take in response, could have an adverse impact on our reputation, limit our access to capital markets and result in substantial expense and disruption. In addition, we may take steps to mitigate potential risks or liabilities related to or arising from our Markel CATCo operations. For example, see note 21 of the notes to consolidated financial statements included under Item 8 for information regarding a buy-out transaction that accelerated a full return of remaining capital to investors in the Markel CATCo Funds, which are currently in run-off. Other steps we may take to mitigate potential risks or liabilities related to or arising from our Markel CATCo operations could have a material impact on our results of operations or financial condition.